夫妻人格相似性对婚姻质量的影响

其他题名: The effect of couple’s personality similarity on their marital quality

摘要

人格对婚姻质量的影响一直是诸多研究者关注的问题,但很少有研究以定量的方式,考察人格相似性对夫妻婚姻质量影响的程度。本研究采用以夫妻为中心的统计方法,探讨夫妻整体人格的相似性对婚姻质量的影响,以及在婚姻压力情境下,人格相似性对压力与婚姻质量关系的调节作用。 本研究样本来自中国科学院心理研究所全国心理健康数据库中2009年的横断数据,样本覆盖范围包括福建、甘肃、湖北、浙江、辽宁、河南和新疆等七个省份,本研究选取了4644对夫妻配对数据,丈夫平均年龄42.7±4.7岁,妻子平均年龄40.9±4.6岁,文化程度分布为初中及以下52.9%,高中27.9%,大学及以上19.3%。夫妻分别完成了Locke-Wallance婚姻调适量表,艾森克人格问卷简式量表和流调中心抑郁量表的填写。研究结果显示: 1、夫妻人格相似性与婚姻质量显著正相关; 2、夫妻实际收入水平不同时,人格相似性对夫妻婚姻质量影响有显著性差异,丈夫或妻子中的一方处于低收入水平时,人格相似性对婚姻质量的影响更大; 3、夫妻相对收入不同的情况下,人格相似性对夫妻婚姻质量的影响也存在显著性差异,丈夫相对妻子收入低时,人格相似性对婚姻质量的影响更大 4、配偶抑郁程度不同时,人格相似性对婚姻质量的影响有显著性差异, 配偶高抑郁水平下,人格相似性对婚姻质量的影响更大 结论:夫妻人格越相似婚姻质量越好,人格相似性对压力与婚姻质量的关系起着调节作用。

其他摘要

Researchers have long been interested in the role of personality in spouses’ marital satisfaction .Despite a growing body of literature on the link between couple’s personality and marital quality, the evidence is equivocal. This study investigated whether the profile-based similarity is associated with greater marital satisfaction, and the possible moderating effect of couple’s personality similarity on the relationship between stress and marital quality. The cross-sectional data of 4644 couples from the national survey of mental health database in china(2009) was used. The average age of the husband is 42.7±4.7 years old, the wife is 40.9±4.6 years old, Their educational level is 52.9%, 27.9%, and 19.3%, or junior high school and below, high school, and college or above, respectively Couples completed Locke -Wallance marital adjustment test, CES-D and Eysenck personality questionnaire short scale for Chinese version (EPQ - RSC). The main results of this study are as follows: 1、Couples’ personality similarity and their marital quality have significant positive correlation . 2、The relationship between couple's personality similarity and marital quality was stronger in lower-income husband group both compared to other men or to their wives . 3、The effect of personality similarity on marital quality varied according to the levels of husbands' income. The relationship between couple's personality similarity and marital quality was stronger in lower-income husband group both compared to other men or to their wives . 4、The effect of personality similarity on the marital quality were varied according to the level of spouse depression. Among participants whose husband or wife had higher level of depression, couple’s personality similarity had stronger effect on his/her perceived marital quality. Conclusion: husband and wife personality similarity related to marital quality significantly, and the couple’s personality similarity on relationship between stress and marital quality.

关键词: 婚姻质量 人格相似性 压力