视觉型教学策略在小组合作学习中对语文学习的影响

其他题名: Teaching strategies based on visual style in group cooperative learning influences pupils' Chinese l

摘要

近年来,学生的学习特点和个体差异越来越受到关注和重视。其中,学习风格对学生的课堂学习存在重要影响。大量研究表明,学习风格与学业成绩存在密切联系,匹配学习风格的教学策略能够提高学生的学业成绩。同时,研究显示,小组合作学习能够促进学生的学业成绩。那么,结合学习风格,采用恰当的教学策略和小组合作形式是否会影响学生的学业成绩,目前还未见研究报道。本研究主要依据学习风格理论,基于班级的整体学习风格,实施视觉型教学策略。同时,根据学习风格进行分组,以期提高小学生语文成绩。 本研究将两个小学自然班随机分为实验班和对照班,每班各27名学生。两班实验前在语文、阅读、归纳概括测验中得分均无显著差异。对于实验班,实验前先采用Soloman学习风格问卷探查了27名学生的学习风格,结果发现多数学生是视觉型的学习风格。因此,本研究在实验班的语文教学采取针对视觉型学习风格的教学策略——重要内容提炼策略,本策略要求学生在学习时采用视觉符号标注重要内容,引导学生的视觉注意。同时,将实验班学生分为7小组,小组内不同学习风格的学生共存,以提高小组合作学习的促进和互补作用。对照班采用传统教学方式。教学实验持续一学期,实验后对实验班和对照班学生进行语文、阅读、归纳概括测验。 实验结果表明,实验班学生后测语文成绩、阅读成绩和归纳概括成绩均显著高于对照班学生。说明,视觉型教学策略结合小组合作学习的教学模式,能够有效地促进小学儿童语文学习能力的提高。

其他摘要

Recently more and more concern is given to learning characteristics and individual differences of students. As one of individual differences, learning style has important effects on class learning. Numerous studies show that learning style is closely associated with academic performance. The teaching strategies matching specific leaning style can improve students’ academic performance. Evidences reveal that group cooperative learning facilitates leaning outcome. Then, will the appropriate teaching strategies and group cooperation based on specific leaning style influence students’ academic performance? There have been no reports about it. In order to improve students’ Chinese academic performance, the current study used visual teaching strategy, which was based on the learning style of the whole class. Meanwhile, students were divided into groups based on their learning styles, in order to improve students’ Chinese performance. In the current study, two natural classes in primary school were randomly chosen (there were 27 students in either class). One class was treated as experimental class, the other was control class. Before experiment, there were no significant performance differences in Chinese, reading, and summary tests between the two classes. For experimental class, Soloman learning style questionnaire was applied to investigate 27 students’ learning style before experiment manipulation. The results showed that most of the students have visual learning style. Therefore, the current study adopted teaching strategies aiming at visual leaning style in experimental class. The students were asked to mark the key points out in the content by some visual symbols, for guiding the visual attention of students. Meanwhile, the students in experimental class were divided into seven cooperative learning groups, in which various learning types were included, that for improving the facilitate and complementation in group cooperative learning. Traditional teaching strategies were used in control class. The experiment lasted a semester, after which students in both experimental class and control class were tested on Chinese, reading and summary. The results showed that after experiment, the students in experimental class had significantly better performance in Chinese, reading and summary tests than control class, which suggested that visual teaching strategies in group cooperation mode could help primary school children to improve Chinese performance effectively.

关键词: 学习风格 小组合作 视觉型教学策略 语文学习能力