免疫激活所致大鼠抑郁样行为与海马神经细胞钾通道的研究

其他题名: Upregulation of K+ Current in Hippocampal Neurons from Rat with Depressive-Like Behavior Induced by

摘要: 免疫激活所致大鼠抑郁样行为与海马神经细胞钾通道的研究 摘 要 抑郁症是危害人类健康的主要心理疾病之一,其病因机制至今未得到完全阐明。本工作研究免疫激活所诱发的抑郁样行为与海马神经细胞电压依赖型钾电流介导的细胞凋亡的关系。为系统探讨免疫激活对行为、海马神经细胞钾电流和神经细胞凋亡的影响及相互间的关系,本研究采用脂多糖(lipopolysaccharide, LPS)免疫激活诱导的抑郁样行为模型,应用膜片钳电压钳技术对在体的海马神经细胞钾电流进行全细胞记录, 比较抑郁样行为大鼠与正常大鼠的钾电流的变化;应用膜片钳电压钳技术对离体的海马神经细胞钾电流进行全细胞记录, 比较脂多糖组与正常组的钾电流的变化,对海马神经细胞动作电位进行全细胞记录,观察脂多糖组与正常组的动作电位的变化;应用DAPI(4’, 6-diamidinophenylindole)染色观察法,观察脂多糖组与正常组的海马神经细胞凋亡的变化。 主要实验结果如下: 1. 一次脂多糖注射后2 hr,产生抑郁样行为;注射后24 hr,抑郁样行为消失。 2. 一次脂多糖注射后2 hr,急性观察的海马神经细胞的钾电流密度显著升高;慢性观察的海马神经细胞的钾电流密度和激活曲线没有显著性变化;注射后24 hr,急性观察的海马神经细胞的钾电流及电流密度和激活曲线没有显著性变化。 3. 脂多糖能诱导新生鼠海马神经细胞的钾电流密度显著升高,动作电位的时程明显变窄、动作电位的发放频率减少。但海马神经细胞的动作电位的幅度没有显著性的影响。 4. 脂多糖诱导海马神经细胞的凋亡率显著增加。 以上结果表明:脂多糖诱导的抑郁样行为,与电压依赖型钾电流上调及其介导的海马神经细胞凋亡有关。本研究的结果为抑郁症的炎性免疫假说提供了新的证据。

其他摘要: Upregulation of K+ Current in Hippocampal Neurons from Rat with Depressive-Like Behavior Induced by Lipopolysaccharide Abstract Shao-Peng Chi Directed by Dr. Wenjuan Lin Institute of Psychology, Chinese Academy of Sciences Depression is one of the most disabling mental diseases with unknown pathogenesis. The aim of the present study was to investigate the association between lipopolysaccharide-induced depressive-like behavior in rats and the voltage--dependent potassium channel currents of hippocampal neurons as well as the potassium channel-mediated hippocampal neuronal apoptosis. The behavioral paradigm used was the peripherally administration of LPS induced depressive-like behavior. The animal behaviors were assessed by the saccharin preference test and open field test. The whole-cell potassium currents in hippocampal neurons were measured using the patch clamp voltage clamp technique. The action potentials were measured using the current-clamp technique. The cell apoptosis was compared between hippocampal neurons isolated from LPS-treated and control mice by using DAPI staining.

关键词: 抑郁样行为 脂多糖 海马神经细胞 电压依赖型钾通道 凋亡