国内健康保险业销售人员的胜任特征研究

其他题名: Competency Modeling of Health Insurance Sales Staff

摘要

保险是一种经济补偿制度,对市场经济的成长与发展具有不可替代的保障作用。保险业的持续发展能进一步保障和推动经济的发展。面对我国日益严重的保险人才短缺的局面,且在当前国内保险销售人员素质参差不齐、人员招聘与选拔标准不明确不统一、以销售业绩作为对销售人员唯一评价和选拔标准的环境下,本研究根据健康保险的专业特点,以国内健康保险业销售人员为被试,采用文献查阅、行为事件访谈、问卷调查等方法探讨优秀健康保险行业销售人员的胜任特征,从而为销售人员的选拔、培训、考核提供一定的理论基础。胜任特征模型在管理学,尤其是人力资源管理中起着至关重要的作用,胜任特征的本质在于表征那些所有导致在工作岗位上取得出色业绩的特征,其特点在于能将绩效优秀者和绩效一般者区分开来。通过确定高绩效完成工作所需的胜任能力,组织可以把员工甄选、培训与发展、绩效评估和培育计划系统的重点放在那些与高绩效最相关的行为上面。 本研究旨在结合健康保险的专业特点,探讨健康保险销售人员应该具备的胜任能力特征和基本素质。首先在文献分析基础上,对16位销售人员(包括8位绩优者和8位绩效一般者)进行行为事件访谈,访谈结果表明绩优者在8个方面优于一般者,由此得到胜任特征模型的基本维度,并根据该维度设计出《健康保险行业销售人员胜任能力调查问卷》。随后使用问卷调查法对246名健康保险行业销售人员进行施测,以此对初始模型进行验证,施测结果表明问卷的一致性系数达到了0.96,且各分量表的一致性系数均高于0.7,表明问卷量表是可靠的。在验证和建模过程中,本研究还使用了探索性因素分析和T检验等方法。研究所构建出的健康保险销售人员胜任力模型共包括6个胜任特征,他们是工作态度与成就导向、客户关系建立能力、知识与政策认知能力、专业与技术能力、分析式思维、行业与企业文化认同感。最后,对模型在销售人员招聘、考核、培训等方面的应用进行了探讨。本研究建立的胜任特征模型,将对国内健康险业销售人员的甄选和培训具有积极意义和影响。

其他摘要: The insurance is one kind of economical compensational system, which has the safeguard function to the market economical growth and development that cannot be substituted. With its’ further developing, salesman is becoming one of the core-competition of a company. But at present, this industry lacks of qualified practitioners, salesman’s recruitment and selection standard is not clear and professional. In addition, this trade usually use sales yield rate of salesman as the only evaluation and selection standard. Competency model plays a vital role in the field of management, especially in the human resource area. Through identifying the competence for finishing work with high performance,the organization can put recruitment, training and development, and performance evaluation focusing on those behaviors most relevant with high performance. The purpose of this research is to explore what makes the differences between the best salespersons and the ordinary ones in the health insurance in China. Firstly, this paper established a preliminary competency model for salespersons in the health insurance trade by applying the technique of Behavioral Event Interview to 16 salesmen, including 8 outstanding ones and 8 ordinary ones. The outcomes explain the excellent salesmen are better than ordinary ones in eight aspects. Beside this, the research employs questionnaire survey method to test competence model and quest for the basic contents of the model. In this process, many statistics methods were used, such as item-analysis, reliability-analysis, and factor analysis. A “salesperson competency scale” is constructed which is composed of thirty-three items. The reliability coefficient of the whole scale is 0.96, and reliability coefficient of each sub-scale is higher than 0.7, which shows this scale is reliability. The final competence model of the health insurance salesmen consists of six competent characteristics as follow: Work attitude, Oriented achievement, Customer relationship building, Knowledge and policy cognitive, Professional and marketing skills, Analysis thinking, and Career agreement. More over, this paper studies the model application in sales staff recruitment, evaluation and training. This study combined the results of the Behavioral Event Interview and the observation to form the competence model, and used the questionnaire survey to check the model built by BEI. The competence model will have great implication for the selection and training of health insurance salesman.

关键词: 胜任特征 健康保险业 销售人员 因素分析