教养行为与青少年抑郁:父母-子女人格吻合度的调节效应

Alternative Title: Parenting and Adolescent Depression:The Moderating Effect of Parent-offspring Similarity in Personality

Keyword: 父母-子女人格吻合度 教养行为 青少年抑郁

Abstract: 抑郁在青少年的发展中是一个严重的问题,它破坏了青少年的认知和社会功能,对青少年的身心健康造成极大的损害。作为青少年抑郁的两个重要影响因素,人格和教养行为得到了广泛的研究。但三者之间关系的研究还存在有待补充和挖掘之处,特别是父母-子女之间人格吻合度可能具有的调节作用。 本研究采用中国科学院心理研究所全国青少年心理健康数据库中2009年的横断数据,对其中4474名11岁到22岁的在校学生数据进行分析,以考查父母-子女人格吻合度对教养行为与青少年抑郁关系的调节作用。青少年的平均年龄15.57±2.48岁,其中男生2187名,占样本总数的48.9%,女生2287名,占样本总数的51.1%。父母和子女人格与抑郁均为自评,教养行为采用父母评。 本研究的主要结果是: 1. 父母-子女人格吻合度对教养行为与青少年抑郁的关系具有调节作用。当父母-子女人格吻合度高时,父母的监控和说理与青少年的抑郁负相关,严厉与青少年的抑郁正相关;当父母-子女人格吻合度低时,父母的三种教养行为与青少年抑郁的相关程度均大大降低。 2. 这一调节作用受到青少年年龄的影响。对母亲教养行为与青少年抑郁的关系而言,人格吻合度的影响在青少年中、晚期比较显著,而对父亲教养行为与青少年抑郁的关系而言,人格吻合度的影响在青少年早期比较显著。 3. 这一调节作用受到青少年性别的影响。总体来说,对女儿的影响比对儿子的影响更显著。 结论:父母-子女人格吻合度对教养行为与青少年抑郁的关系具有显著的调节作用。

Other Abstract

Depression is a serious problem in the adolescent development. It undermines adolescent cognitive and social functioning, and cause great damage to physical and mental health of adolescent. As important factors affecting adolescent depression, personality and parenting behavior has been widely studied. However, the probable moderation of parent-offspring similarity in personality to the relationship between parenting and adolescent depression still needs to be explored . To investigate the moderating effect of parent-offspring similarity in personality on the relationship between parenting behavior and adolescent depression,the cross-sectional data of 4474 adolescents aged 11-22 of the National Survey of Adolescent Mental Health in China (2009) was used. The average age of the adolescent is 15.57±2.48 years old, including 2187 boys, accounting for 48.9% of the total number of samples, the girl of 2287, accounting for 51.1%. Parents and children reported their own personalities and depression. Parenting behaviors were reported by parents . The results showed as the following: 1) Parental monitoring and inductive reasoning were negatively related to adolescent depression, whereas harshness was positively related to adolescent depression when there is high parent-offspring similarity in personality; the correlations of three parenting behavior and adolescent depression were much lower when there is low parent-offspring similarity in personality. 2) The moderating effect of parent-offspring similarity in personality on the relationship between parenting behaviors and adolescent depression was affected by the age of adolescent. To the relationship between mothers’ parenting behaviors and adolescent depression, the influence of parent-offspring similarity in personality is more significant in medium-term and late of adolescent; on the terms of the relationship of fathers’ parenting behaviors and adolescent depression, parent-offspring similarity in personality impact in early adolescent significantly. 3) The moderating effect of parent-offspring similarity in personality on the relationship between parenting behaviors and adolescent depression was affected by the sex of adolescent. In summary, the effection of parent-offspring similarity in personality is more significant in girls than in boys. Conclusion: Parent-offspring similarity in personality significantly moderated the relationship between parenting behavior and adolescent depression.

Subject Area医学心理学