城-城移民的生活适应——社会支持状况及其对心理健康和生活满意度的影响

其他题名: The Adaptation of Urban-to-urban Migrants—Characteristics of Social Support and its Influence on Mental Health and Life Satisfaction

摘要: 移民是一个普遍存在的现象。城-城移民是国内移民中的一个特定群体,虽然该群体与农-城移民相比人数较少,但因其自身所具有的特点使该群体成为推动社会发展必不可少的一部分。目前国内关于移民心理健康方面的研究发展还处于初级阶段,主要表现为研究内容范围窄、研究对象较为单一。特别是针对城-城移民群体开展的研究尚属空白,对于他们的心理特征如何,受到哪些因素影响尚不了解。 本研究将以城-城移民为研究对象,采用问卷法(社会支持量表、中国心理健康量表、流调中心抑郁量表和生活满意度量表)探讨其社会支持的特征,社会支持与生活适应之间的关系,并考察社会支持与生活适应的关系是否会受到性别或异地居住时间的影响。样本来自中国科学院心理研究所2007国民心理健康状况调查数据库,其中,城-城移民1258人,平均年龄35.30±9.56岁;农-城移民565人,平均年龄29.44±9.26岁;本地居民3175人,平均年龄36.79±9.29岁。本地居民和农-城移民在本研究中均作为对照群体。 本研究主要结果如下: 1、 城-城移民的社会支持水平显著低于本地居民。在异地居住时间较长的城-城移民社会支持水平高于在异地居住时间较短者。 2、 社会支持水平能够预测心理健康和生活满意度状况。城-城移民在心理健康和生活满意度方面均显著低于本地居民。 3、 在城-城移民群体内部,女性的社会支持和心理健康水平均显著低于男性,社会支持对城-城移民女性心理健康状况的影响也更大。 通过以上的研究结果可以看到,城-城移民无论是在社会支持还是心理健康和生活满意度方面都要低于本地居民,特别是移民女性以及在异地居住时间短的新移民都是需要特别加以关注的群体。国内有关移民心理特征方面的研究才刚刚起步,未来有待对该群体开展更多、内容更加丰富的研究。

其他摘要: Migration is a common phenomenon today. Urban-to-urban migrants constitute a specific group of migrants in China. Although the number of urban-to-urban migrants is smaller than that of rural-to-urban migrants, they are an essential part for the social development because of their distinctive characteristics. Research on the mental health of migrants in China is in its infancy at the present time with only on a narrow range of research areas involving only homogeneous group. As there is no research so far on the urban-to-urban migrants in China, it is valuable to explore their psychological characteristic and influencing factors. In the current study, we explored the characteristics of social support, the relationship between social support and adaptation, and the moderation effect of sex or the length of residence in the current location on the relationship between social support and adaptation in a sample of urban-to-urban migrants. Data were derived from the Chinese Mental Health Survey Database 2007, including 1258 urban-to-urban migrants with average age of (35.30±9.56) years, 565 rural-to-urban migrants with average age of (29.44±9.26) years and 3175 local urban residents with average age of (36.79±9.29) years. Local urban residents and rural-to-urban migrants are reference groups. Measurements included the Social Support Rating Scale (SSRS), Chinese Mental Health Inventory Scale (CMHI), Center for Epidemiological Studies Depression Scale (CES-D) and Satisfaction With Life Scale (SWLS). The main findings are as follows: 1、The level of social support of urban-to-urban migrants was significantly lower than that of local urban residents. The longer they stayed in their current location, the higher their social support level. 2、The level of mental health and life satisfaction of urban-to-urban migrants, which can be predicted by social support, is significantly lower than that of local urban residents. 3、Among urban-to-urban migrants, the social support level for females was significantly lower than that of males. Social support also had bigger influence on females’ mental health than on males’. Based on the current findings, we came to the conclusion that urban-to-urban migrants had lower levels of social support, mental health and life satisfaction compared to local urban residents. More attention should be paid to such groups as female migrants and those who have been living in their current location for a short period of time. Given that research on psychological characteristics of migrants in China is in its infancy, more research should be conducted on this specific group in the future.

关键词: 城-城移民 社会支持 心理健康 抑郁 生活满意度