公平的神经基础

Alternative Title: Neural basis of fairness

Abstract: 公平问题是人类长久以来的话题,研究已经证实人们存在着公平偏好。关于公平的神经基础,研究者采用脑功能成像技术进行了深入探索,并提示了其在精神疾病研究中的应用价值。本文介绍研究公平行为的博弈实验范式——最后通牒博弈,概述基于最后通牒博弈的神经影像学研究发现。从分配额度、得失情境、框架效应、群体意见、社会地位及情绪几个方面,综述影响公平行为的因素及其神经基础。在临床研究方面,列举了有关抑郁症、精神病态患者及反社会青少年的公平行为及其神经基础的相关研究。分析表明,未来研究应注意从脑网络的角度对公平行为的神经基础进行探讨,考虑到具体的社会情境对公平行为的影响,加强博弈实验范式在神经精神疾病中的应用,并深入探索公平感知的神经计算模型。

Other Abstract: Fairness is an essential ingredient in human society. Numerous studies have confirmed that people have fairness preference. With regard to the neural basis of fairness, researchers are focusing on the issue of neural mechanism that underlies fair behavior using neuroimaging techniques, and suggest a possibility to transfer the findings in the neural basis of fairness into clinical applications. In this paper, we first introduce a game theory-based paradigm for investigating fairness—the ultimatum game, and then review neuroimaging studies based on this game. In addition, we address the factors that may influence fairness and their neural mechanisms, namely, stake size, gain-loss contexts, framing effect, group opinion, social status, and emotion. We also summarize the studies that use the ultimatum game to investigate the clinical population, such as major depressive disorder, psychopathy, and antisocial adolescents. Meanwhile, we propose the followings: the neural mechanism of fairness should be examined from the perspective of brain networks, the influence of specific social contexts on fair behavior should be considered, the application of game theory paradigms in neuropsychiatric disorders should be strengthened, and the models of neural computation underlying fairness should be explored more deeply in future studies. Finally, we briefly introduce some Chinese researchers that are representative in this area.

Keyword: 公平 最后通牒博弈 神经基础 功能性磁共振