暗示性动作诱发的空间注意转移

其他题名: Attention Shifts Induced by Implied Action Cues

摘要

暗示性动作是指个体在观看静止躯体图片时知觉到动作信息.本研究采用无预测性和反向预测性的中央线索提示范式,考察了暗示性动作和无动作线索诱发的观察者空间注意转移及两类线索诱发注意转移的方式.实验1和2采用无预测性范式,发现暗示性的扔动作能够诱发观察者的空间注意转移(实验1),且这种注意转移并不是单侧目标突现所导致的(实验2).实验3采用反向预测范式,发现暗示性动作诱发空间注意转移可能是以一种自主控制的方式进行的.此外,实验还发现仅仅观察他人的躯干朝向(站立)不足以诱发观察者注意转移.本研究进一步丰富了"注意朝向检测器"假说,暗示性动作作为一种整体性躯体线索,可能和其他局部生物线索所诱发的注意效应机制存在差异.

其他摘要

Implied action is defined as extraction of action information from a stationary photo. By using central cuing versions of the non-predictive and counter-predictive covert-orienting paradigms, the present study firstly investigated the attention shiftsinduced by the implied action and non-action cues. Then we further tested whether these cues produce reflexive or voluntary shifts of attention. In experiment 1 and 2, by using the non-predictive paradigm, we found that the throwing cue(implied action) directs spatial attention, irrespective of an abrupt onset target attracting attention. In experiment 3, by adopting a counter-predictive task, the results showed that implied action cues trigger attention shifts voluntarily. Moreover, the results in all three experiments revealed that trunk orientation alone(standing cue) is not sufficient to shiftone's spatial attention. The present study extends the view of "direction of attention detector", and further suggests that implied action as global body posture cue, the orienting mechanism might be different from that induced by local biological cues.

关键词: 注意转移 暗示性动作 躯干朝向 刺激突现 自主控制