非人灵长类的光遗传学研究进展

Alternative Title: The Progress of Optogenetic Studies in Nonhuman Primates

Abstract

光遗传学是近十年来神经科学领域最受关注的一种神经调控技术.本文首先简要介绍了光遗传技术的工作原理,归纳了该技术在神经调控上的优势,并列出了一些可能的应用方向.随后指出,将光遗传技术与非人灵长类结合是推动该技术转化到临床治疗等领域的必要环节.本文系统回顾了光遗传技术在非人灵长类动物上取得的研究进展,并重点介绍了Dai等的工作.在总结这些工作的基础上,还分析了光遗传技术应用到灵长类研究所面临的一些挑战.最后,本文对筹划中的"中国脑计划"提出一些关于光遗传技术,尤其是在非人灵长类的立项建议.

Other Abstract

In the past decade, optogenetics is one of the most popular neuromodulation techniques in neuroscience. This review first briefly introduces the basic principle of optogenetics and summarizes its advantages in comparing with those traditional methods, and then lists some potential applications of this novel technique. In order to promote the conversion of optogenetie treatment in clinics, it is necessary to integrateoptogenetics with nonhuman primate study. This review then systematically looksback the progress of optogenetic studies in the nonhuman primates, and particularly highlights the work done by Dai et al.. In addition, this review also points out some challenges towards the development of optogenetics in the future. In the end, to advance the optogenetic-related studies, especially in the nonhuman primates, this review proposes some suggestions to the planning "Chinese Brain Initiative" .

Keyword: 光遗传学 非人灵长类 神经调控 脑功能; Subject Area遗传心理学