父母严苛养育与儿童情绪和行为问题的关系

Alternative Title: A Review on the Association between Parents' Harsh Discipline and Children's Emotional and Behavioral Problems

Abstract

严苛养育通常包括家长针对儿童的语言攻击、各种形式的体罚和心理上的疏离。儿童行为问题多指攻击行为和违法犯罪行为,其情绪问题通常包括焦虑、抑郁等。国内外研究均发现严苛养育与儿童的情绪和行为问题的发生存在相关关系,但是二者关系的方向还没有在学术界达成共识。严苛养育和儿童的情绪行为问题之间的调节变量包括父母和孩子性别、孩子的年龄、家庭社会经济地位和儿童情绪等,其中有的变量可能加重严苛养育的消极影响,有的则有减缓作用;中介变量包括儿童的认知、情绪因素等。除了考虑养育因素外,儿童的情绪和行为问题还具有很强的遗传性。不同的研究对象、研究方法和研究工具可能导致关于上述研究问题的观点不一致。研究者还需要尽量填补一些研究空白,包括丰富纵向追踪研究和干预性实证研究、开发适合我国国情的新问卷等。家长作为更有能力和能动性的一方,需要充分认识严苛养育和儿童情绪与行为问题之间的关系,掌握儿童教养知识,清楚温暖理解型养育的价值,充分意识到家长的爱、鼓励、理解和包容对儿童发展具有重要意义,其中父亲的作用不容忽视。

Other Abstract

Harsh parenting normally include verbal aggression, various forms of corporal punishment, and psychological alienation against children. Children's behavioral problems refer to aggressive behavior, illegal and criminal behavior; Children's emotional problems usually include anxiety and depression, etc. Researches have verified the association between harsh parenting and children's emotional and behavioral problems, but consensus still hasn't been reached on the direction of the association. Moderators include gender of parent and child, child's age, family socioeconomic status and child temperament, etc., of which some variables may increase the negative effects of harsh parenting, while others may mitigate the impact. Mediators include children's cognition and emotional regulation. In addition to parenting style, children's emotional and behavioral problems also have strong endogenous. Different research subjects, methods and instruments may lead to different explanations to the above research problems. Further researches are needed to fill in the gaps, including enriched longitudinal study, interventional empirical research and localized questionnaire which suits Chinese context, and so on. The more capable and motivated parent should be fully aware of the association between harsh parenting and children's emotional and behavioral problems, and understand the importance of mastering the knowledge on child rearing. And more importantly, parents need to know the value of warmth and understanding in child rearing. Parents' love, encouragement, and tolerance are of critical to children's development. It is worth noting that fathers are playing a unique role in children's education, and should not be neglected.

Keyword: 严苛养育 儿童行为问题 教养方式 儿童情绪问题; Subject Area情绪心理学