社会网络视角下的同伴关系与心理健康

Alternative Title: Peer relationship and mental health in perspective of social network

Abstract

近年来,从社会网络视角考察同伴关系与心理健康的相互作用正成为发展心理学和健康心理学研究的热点。研究者多借助整体网和纵向数据,通过两种作用机制,即选择过程(selection process)(强调心理和行为变量对社会网络和同伴关系的影响,如关系的形成、维持和解除)和影响过程(influence process)(强调社会网络和同伴关系对心理和行为变量的影响),来分析同伴关系与心理健康协同演进的动态过程。实证研究关注的领域集中在青少年健康风险行为(如吸烟、喝酒、药物滥用)和情绪问题(如抑郁、焦虑、孤独感)。未来研究应该注重拓展社会网络的类型和样本、加强理论建构、增加对积极心理和消极关系的研究,并有望在互联网领域及社会网络的生物学基础等方面取得进展。

Other Abstract

In recent decade, it has become one of hotspots in developmental psychology and health psychology that examining the interaction between peer relationship and mental health from a perspective of social network. With whole network data and longitudinal design, most of the research focused on two mechanisms of social network-mental health co-evolution: selection process(the effect of psychological and behavioral variables on developing, maintaining, and dissolving of peer relationships and social network) and influence process(the effect of peer relationships and social network on psychological and behavioral variables). Based on the above two mechanisms, some prominent findings on health risk behaviors(such as smoking, drinking, and substance use) and emotion problems(such as depression, anxiety and loneliness) of adolescents in the social network perspective were reviewed. Future researches in this field should pay more attention to a wider range of social networks beyond class and school contexts and special samples, increase studies on positive psychology and negative ties, strengthen the theoretical construction, apply social network analyses into online network environment more, and deeply explore biological foundation of social network.

Keyword: 青少年 社会网络 同伴关系 心理健康 选择过程与影响过程; Subject Area社会心理学