饮茶与老年人认知功能的关系

其他题名: Relationship between tea consumption and cognitive function in elderly

摘要

目的:评估老年人饮茶习惯与认知功能的关系及是否存在性别差异。方法:在北京市通过分层、方便取样的方式选取老年人1056人(年龄≥60岁),获有效样本868份。采用自编一般资料调查表调查一般人口学资料及饮茶习惯(包括饮茶史,饮茶类型,饮茶频率,饮茶持续时间),简明精神状态评估量表(MMSE)、瑞氏听觉词语学习测验(RAVLT,包括即刻回忆和延迟回忆)、词语配对联想学习测验(VPALT)、韦氏木块图测验评估认知功能。结果:饮茶组的RAVLT即刻回忆得分高于未饮茶组(P= 0.010),绿茶组的MMSE、RAVLT、VPALT、韦氏木块图测验得分均高于未饮茶组(均P< 0.001)。 RAVLT延迟回忆得分在性别和饮茶史之间存在交互效应(P= 0.023),饮茶者的RAVLT延迟回忆得分高于未饮茶者(P= 0.006)。多因素逐步回归分析显示,饮茶与RAVLT即刻回忆得分(β= 2.47)、延迟回忆得分正向关联(β= 1.51);饮用绿茶与RAVLT即刻回忆得分(β= 3.05)、延迟回忆得分正向关联(β= 2.28)。结论:在老年人中,较高的即刻回忆及延迟回忆水平与饮茶可能相关,其获益主要来自绿茶。

其他摘要

Objective: To determine whether drinking habits are associated with cognitive function in elderly people,and whether there are gender differences in the association. Methods: Totally 1056 cases of elderly people (≥60 years) from Beijing were enrolled by a convenience sample,including 868 valid samples. Their basic information and detailed drinking habits (tea consumption,types of tea,frequency of tea consumption,and tea consumption duration) were collected through questionnaires. The Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE),Rey Auditory Verbal Learning Test (RAVLT) immediate recall and delayed recall,Verbal Paired Associative Learning Test (VPALT) and Wechsler Block Design Test were used to assess cognitive functions. Results: RAVLT immediate recall scores were higher in tea consumption group than in no tea consumption group (P < 0.05). In the green tea group,scores of 5 factors of cognitive function were significantly higher than in no tea consumption group (Ps < 0.001). There existed interactions between gender and tea consumption on RAVLT delayed recall scores (P < 0.05),RAVLT delayed recall scores were higher in tea consumption group than in no tea consumption group (P < 0.01). Multivariate stepwise regression analysis demonstrated that tea consumption were positively associated with RAVLT immediate recall scores (β = 2.47) and delayed recall scores (β = 1.51),green tea were positively associated with RAVLT immediate recall scores (β = 3.05) and delayed recall scores (β = 2.28). Conclusion: In the elderly,tea consumptionmay be associated with higher RAVLT immediate recall and delayed recall scores,and the benefit mainly from green tea.

关键词: 老年人 饮茶 绿茶 认知功能