影响长寿的生物、心理、行为与社会因素

其他题名: Predicting Longevity:Related Psychological, Biological and Social Factors

摘要

很多研究表明老年人的存活率差异是生物、社会、心理因素共同作用的结果。分子生物学证据表明, FOXO3A和ApoE等染色体基因、线粒体基因、端粒长度都与长寿有关,这些遗传因素与应激等心理行为因素对长寿有交互作用。心理学研究则表明尽责性、控制感等人格因素通过外在行为、应激-应对和自我治愈人格特质三种途径预测长寿,同时积极情绪、老化态度、应对方式及健康行为也与长寿有关。本文还阐述了社会支持、婚姻、友情等影响长寿的社会因素。目前,遗传基因、积极情绪、宗教信仰等因素对长寿的影响及其机制尚不清楚,但寿命相关因素研究可总结为“命缘神授虔且敬,寿因人择健而康”。最后,本文重点论述了目前长寿研究的不足和未来研究方向,比如加强整合研究、采用短期序列设计、增加跨文化研究证据等。

其他摘要

Longevity studies showed that biological, social, and psychological factors contribute interactively, rather than seperately, to successful aging or survival differences. This review found that chromosomal gene including FOXO3A and ApoE, mitochondrial gene, and the telomere length were related to longevity; these genetic factors interacted with psycho-behavioral factors. Psychological studies found that personality factors such as conscientiousness and sense of control predicted longevity through three pathways:behavioral, stress-coping, as well as self-healing traits. Other psychological factors such as positive affect, attitude toward aging, coping, and health behavior were also associated with longevity. Longevity-related social factors such as social support, marriage, and friendship were also reviewed. It is still unclear about the influence and the mechanisms of genetic factors, positive affect, and religious belief on longevity. Given that nobody can select genetic heritage but only with reverent acceptance while no parent can determine children's destiny, life-span can only be conclude as a grant in addition one's own behavior at daily basis. There were several limitations in previous studies though, and future studies on the psycho-behavioral factors of longevity should be more integrated, adopting short-term sequential study design, and pay more attention on cross-cultural comparison.

关键词: 长寿 生物-心理-社会 尽责性 积极情绪