职业性别刻板印象激活效应:一项ERP研究

其他题名: Event-Related Potential Correlates of the Occupational Gender Stereotype-Activated Effect

摘要

目的:采用事件相关电位技术考察职业性别刻板印象激活效应。方法:使用语义联想启动范式,以代表“男性”或“女性”的单词为启动刺激,以职业性别刻板印象词为目标刺激,让被试判断启动词和目标词是否一致。结果:行为结果发现对比一致条件,不一致条件下被试的反应时更慢,正确率更低;对比男性启动条件,女性被试在女性启动条件下反应时更快,正确率更高。ERP结果发现,对比一致条件,不一致条件诱发了更大的N400波幅;对比男性启动条件,女性被试在女性启动条件下诱发了更大的P600波幅。结论:这些研究结果可能表明职业性别刻板激活效应是存在的,且支持语义匹配模型,而不是扩散激活模型;女性被试具有内群体偏见效应;职业性别刻板印象激活效应和内群体偏见效应都发生在知觉加工的晚期阶段。

Objective: To explore the occupational gender stereotype-activated effect by using ERPs. Methods: The ex- periment adopted the semantic/associative priming paradigm. Specially, we took maseulinize and feminine words as priming stimuli and the male and female stereotyped occupational words as target words. We used the explicit matching task to ex- amine the occupational gender stereotype-activated effect. Results: Compared with the congruent condition, responses were slower and less accurate in incongruent condition. N400 amplitudes were larger in incongruent condition than in con- gruent condition. In "woman" priming condition, female subjects showed faster responses and better accuracy than "man" priming condition. The averaged P600 amplitudes were larger In "woman" priming eondition than "man" priming condi- tion. Conclusion: Our findings on behavioral data and N400 amplitudes identify the occupational gender stereotype. The production mechanism of N400 effect that belongs to occupational gender stereotype-activated effect might be semantic matching rather than spreading activation. Finally, females show in-group bias effect in behavioral results and P600 ampli- tudes, which may start at the post-perceptual stage.

关键词: 职业性别刻板印象激活效应 内群体偏见效应 N400效应 ERPs