追求意义能带来幸福吗?

其他题名: Will searching for meaning bring well-being?

摘要

幸福(Well-being)有快乐幸福(Hedonia)和心盛幸福(Eudaimonia)两种取向。心盛(Flourishing)是一种新兴的具有整体性、综合性和结构性的幸福评价指标,越来越受研究者关注。生命意义(Meaning in life)与幸福密切相关;它反映了人的存在价值和人生目标,具有动力作用,并体现于人的行动之中。生命意义包括意义拥有(Presence of Meaning)和意义追求(Search for Meaning)两个维度。意义拥有体现了意义与幸福的积极联系;而意义追求则反映了意义与幸福的消极联系,但这种消极联系具有短暂性和变化性。从心盛幸福(Eudaimonia)的视角来看,虽然负性经历和消极情绪会降低人当下的幸福感,但是人能在意义追求的过程中实现自我目标并体会到自我价值,从而获得内在而持久的幸福。

其他摘要

Studies on well-being have been derived from two general perspectives: the hedonic approach and the eudaimonic approach. "Flourishing", being a newly holistic, comprehensive and structural standard for evaluating well-being, is receiving increasing attentions among researchers. Meaning in life is closely related to well-being. It reflects the value of existence and the purpose of life of an individual, has implications on one's motivation, and can be realized in one's actions. Meaning in life includes two dimensions, presence of meaning and search for meaning. "Presence of meaning" is positively related to increased well-being. While the relation between searching for meaning and well-being is negative, the negative relation has variability and transience characteristics. From the perspective of eudaimonia, although negative experiences and feelings reduce individual's current happiness, individuals can achieve their goals and self-worth in the process of searching for meaning, thus acquiring lasting well-being internally.

关键词: 幸福 心盛 心盛幸福 生命意义 意义追求