内隐人格理论的实体论-渐变论维度研究述评

Alternative Title: A Review on the Research in the dimension of Entity Theory versus Incremental Theory of Implicit Personality Theories

Abstract

对内隐人格理论的实体论-渐变论维度的研究是近年来社会认知研究的一个新趋势。研究发现,人们对人的特性(如智力、品德和人格特征等)的内隐认知理论,制约调节着他们对人的行为的理解和反应。人们持有的不同内隐人格理论导致他们不同的社会认知模式和行为反应方式。实体论者由于认为人的特性是固定不变的,而倾向于用抽象概括化的和静态的内在特质来理解人的行为; 而渐变论者由于认为人的特性是动态可塑的,而倾向于用影响心理动态过程的内外具体调节因素来理解人的行为。作者在综述有关研究的基础上,进而提出一些新的见解。

Other Abstract

The Research in the dimension of entity theory versus incremental theory of implicit personality theories is a new trend in social cognition. It’s found that people's implicit personality theories about human attributes structure the way they understand and react to human behavior. Different implicit personality theories cause different social cognitive patterns and different reactions. Research is reviewed showing that entity theorists believe that attributes are fixed, therefore they tend to understand behavior in terms of these abstract and static internal traits. In contrast, incremental theorists believe that attributes are more dynamic, therefore they tend to understand behavior in terms of more specific behavioral or psychological mediators. On the base of the review on relevant research, the authors give some new viewpoints.

Keyword: 社会认知 内隐人格理论 实体论 渐变论 心理模型。