吗啡诱发的强迫性性行为动物模型的建立

其他题名: An animal model of compulsive sexual behavior induced by morphine

摘要:吗啡不仅影响了人与动物的性能力,而且诱发了一系列冒险性性行为,增加了HIV等性传播疾病高发的可能性.本研究建立了一种新的强迫性性行为(compulsive sexual behavior,CSB)动物模型,即对经过慢性吗啡前处理的雄鼠(有性经验组和无性经验组),采用奖赏(与发情期雌鼠的性接触)与厌恶刺激(足部电击)配对的条件化范式来测量雄鼠的性动机-.结果表明,吗啡前处理(330 mg kg-15 d-1,腹腔注射)使雄鼠抑制控制功能受损,即使面对厌恶刺激仍不受控制地进行性奖赏的寻求行为,从而形成CSB.并且雄鼠前期性经验在CSB的建立中至关重要.该模型较好地模拟了人类药物滥用的方式和CSB伴发的负性后果,有助于进一步研究CSB的神经机制以及临床的治疗方法. 更多还原

其他摘要

It is well recognized that psychoactive drugs impact sexual function, performance, and arousal. Chronic use of drugs in general leads to compulsive sexual behavior (CSB) in substance abusers and causes high rates of sexually transmitted diseases, including HIV, although different drugs are associated with variable degrees of sexual risk behavior. Existing research has consistently demonstrated high rates of cooccurrence between CSBs and substance use disorders, with comorbidity rates ranging from 40% to 60%. Morphine is one of the most abusive illicit drugs in the world. Similar to effects of psychostimulants, morphine abuse is commonly associated with loss of sexual inhibition and subsequent compulsive sexual behavior, including heightened sexual desire, numerous sexual partners, and lack of protection. Previous research has focused almost exclusively on the effects of drugs of abuse on sexual motivation and performance. Although such effects are indeed reported in humans as well, the human studies have indicated that one of the largest and most problematic effects of drugs on sex behavior is the increase in risk-taking behaviors related to sexual activity. Yet, few animal studies have attempted to investigate this phenomenon, in part probably due to a lack of an established paradigm to study CSB in rodents. This study aims to develop an animal model of CSB in morphine pretreated (total 330 mg/kg; i.p. 5 d) male rats by a sexual aversion conditioning paradigm, in which increasing intensity foot-shock is paired with sexual contact to assess the compultive motivation. Following 7 d morphine withdrawal, a sexually receptive female rat is placed in the stimuluscage, the male rat can contact with the female rat by going through an electric rods. The current value of the electric rods was increased after each trial according to the following: 0.2, 0.3, 0.4, 0.6, 0.8, 1, 1.4, 1.8 mA. To avoid foot damage, the cut-off of 2 mA was introduced. The results show that morphine pretreated group expresses a persistent preference toward the sexually receptive female despite the foot-shock, as indicated by a significant increase in the current value compared to saline pretreated group. Moreover, the compulsive motivation to approach a sexually receptive female rat is no difference betweent saline pretreated rats and morphine pretreated but sexually naïve rats, thereby suggesting that sexual experience in male rats is a critical influence factor for CSB. We think the model has a higher face and predictive validity compared to previous models and the model will help further examine the neurobiological underpinnings of CSB as well as providing a tool to study the influence factors on CSB in detail.

关键词: 药物滥用 吗啡 强迫性性行为 抑制控制障碍