小学生汉字识别的认知发展研究

其他题名: A Devclopmental Study on Charactcr Rccognition of Elementary School Studcnts

摘要

汉字识别是语言认知研究领域内的重要研究内容。汉语认知研究的主要任务之一就是解释汉字信息加工的过程及其影响因素。汉字的信息加工受到许多因素的影响,通过分析这些因素的作用,可以帮助我们间接地了解汉字信息加工的特点。

本研究采用字汇判断任务和命名任务,对小学一、三、五年级学生以及成人的汉字识别过程进行了考察,探查了汉字的学习年龄(Learning age, LA )、字形属性(笔画数、部件数、结构方式)以及实验任务因素对小学生汉字识别发展过程的影响。同时对汉字识别加工单元的争论进行了检验。

主要研究结果如下:

1.小学生的汉字识别受到汉字的学习年龄(learning age, LA)的影响:学习年龄(LA)早的字,小学生对其字汇判断和命名的反应速度快,命名的正确率高,学习年龄(LA)晚的字,则反之。在小学阶段,LA可以替代字频的使用,作为小学生对汉字熟悉度的一个指标。

2、小学生的汉字识别受到汉字字形属性的影响,但与成人的模式相比,其表现相对复杂,不是简单的线性发展模式。

3、实验任务影响小学生的汉字识别:字汇判断任务与命名任务的成绩不完全相    同。

4、小学生的汉字识别受到内部因素(学习年龄,LA)和外部因素(字形属性、实验任务要求)两大方面因素的相互影响而不断发展的。

S、对于小学生汉字识别过程中字形属性效应的发展变化,我们提出了汉字字形加工的“假设一检验”模型加以解释。

其他摘要

Studies on Chinese character recognition are very important in the field of language cognition research. One of main purposes of cognition research of Chinese is to explore the process and influence factors of information processing of Chinese character.  Through exploring the effect of these factors, we can understand the nature of the information processing of Chinese character better.

To explore the developmental process of the recognition of Chinese character, lexical decision task (LDT) and naming task were used. Characters from the textbooks of elementary school and some low-frequency characters were used as stimuli. Subjects are grade one, three, five elementary students, and also adults as comparing groups. The influence of character learning age(LA),stroke number, component number and construction of character were investigated. The argument about the processing unit of the recognition of Chinese character was also examined.

The main results are follows: 1 .The recognition of Chinese character of elementary students is influenced by LA:  the earlier the LA is, the shorter the response time in lexical decision and naming tasks is, the higher the accuracy in naming task is. In elementary school, LA can replace word frequency as an valid index of the familiarity of characters.

2. Elementary students' recognition of Chinese character is influenced by the form properties of character. Compared with adult, their performance is more   complex than a simple linear model.

3. The experimental tasks have effects on elementary students' recognition of   character. The performance in LDT is different from that in naming task.

4. Elementary students' recognition of character is influenced by internal factor   (LA) and external factors (form properties and experimental tasks).

5.We proposed Hypothesis-Verifying Model to explain the effect of form   properties in elementary students' recognition of character.

关键词: 小学生 字汇判断 命名 字形属性 学习年龄(LA) 熟悉度