人格及其相似性对始成年期友谊的影响

其他题名: The Effectsof Personality and Its Similarity onthe Emerging Adults’ Friendship

摘要

人际关系的建构和维持是人社会性发展的核心内容之一。而对于始成年人来说,朋友关系对其独立性发展、身份识别以及冲突解决能力都能产生深远影响。而随着互联网的普及,始成年人也更多地使用计算机媒介,尤其是社交网站来进行社会化。在个体人际关系构建的过程中,人格特质是非常重要的因素。基于此,本研究试图通过3个子研究,从关系发展和社会网络演化的角度,从现实生活与在线社交网站的角度来探讨人格及其相似性如何影响始成年人的友谊。

本研究选取四个班共166名大一新生。在1学年的时间内完成3次测试。测量工具为John and Srivastava(1999)的大五人格量表,使用循环设计测量个体与班级各个成员的在现实生活中与在线社交网站上的沟通频率。

研究一采用阶层线性模型考察人格对个体自身及关系另一方构建初识友谊与友谊发展的影响。结果发现尽责性的二次项和外向性对沟通频率的起点有正向的预测;宜人性、尽责性和神经质的二次项对关系发展的速率存在显著负向的预测。研究二从社会网络视角考察个体人格对现实友谊质量的影响。结果发现外向性存在积极的选择效应,开放性上存在消极的选择效应;外向性、尽责性存在消极的被选择效应,宜人性、开放性存在积极的被选择效应;外向性、宜人性和开放性上存在相似性选择。研究三从社会网络视角考察个体人格对在线社交网站友谊质量的影响。结果发现宜人性、尽责性、神经质存在积极的选择效应,开放性上存在消极的选择效应;外向性、尽责性存在消极的被选择效应,开放性存在积极的被选择效应。

其他摘要

The construction and maintenance of interpersonal relationship is one of the core contents of human socialization development. Foremerging adults, friendship can have far-reaching effects on their independence development, identity cognition and conflict resolution.With the popularity of the Internet, emerging adultsare also used to socialize through computer-mediated communication, especially on Social Networking Sites. Personality is a very important factor in the construction of interpersonal relationship. Based on this, this study attempts to explorehow personality and its consistencyaffect emerging adults’ friendshipfrom the standpoint of relationship development and dynamic social networkevolution, from the standpoint of offline and online network.

Participants comprised 166college freshmenfrom 4 classes, they finished a 3-wave test during oneschoolyear. We adoptedJohn and Srivastava’s (1999) Big Five personality trait inventory. Round-robin design was used to measure the communication frequency between group members both offline and online.

Study 1 aimedto explore how personality affect the initiation and the development of a friendship by hieratical linear models.Results showed thatthere was a negative effect of quadratic conscientiousness and extraversion on the friendship initialization, a negative effect of quadratic agreeableness, quadratic conscientiousness and quadratic neuroticism on the friendship development. Study2aimedtoexplore the personality effect on the offline friend selection from the dynamic social network perspective. Results showed that therewas a positive selectioneffect of extraversion, a negative selectioneffect of openness,positive alter effects of openness and agreeableness, negative being selectedeffects of extraversion and conscientiousness. Additionally,there was apositive similarity effect of extraversion, agreeableness and openness.Study 3aimedto explorethe personality effect on theonline friend selection from the dynamic social network perspective. Resultsshowed thatthere werepositiveselection effects of agreeableness, conscientiousnessand neuroticism, negative selection effects of openness, positive being selectedeffect of openness, and negativebeing selectedeffects of extraversion and conscientiousness.

关键词: 大五人格 始成年期 同伴关系 在线朋友关系 社会网络分析