微表情在欺骗检测中的应用

Alternative Title: The application of microexpression in the detection of deception

Abstract

众多研究表明微表情和欺骗密切相关,考察如何利用微表情进行欺骗检测是微表情研究的一个重要领域。通过对欺骗与欺骗检测的基本概念、微表情作为欺骗检测线索的理论依据及相关应用等的较全面阐述,论证了微表情作为欺骗检测的情绪线索具有可行性和一定的有效性,且相比其他生理、认知的欺骗检测线索具有更多的优势,在国家安全、临床医学等领域的欺骗检测中已有较多的应用。针对微表情在欺骗检测中的应用存在的争议,指出未来应进一步研究欺骗是否一定伴随着微表情、微表情训练能否促进欺骗检测能力、如何提高微表情实验室研究的外部效度、个体差异对微表情利用的影响等核心问题,并指出了可能的解决途径。

Other Abstract

Microexpression is closely related to deception. The application of microexpression is an important topic in the field of deception detection. In the current review, the authors elucidate the concepts of deception and deception detection. Meanwhile, the principles of application of microexpression acted as a cue to deception are discussed; and some questions that need to be answered in the future are identified. Microexpression has several advantages over other kinds of cues to deception (e.g., physiological cues, cognitive cues). Research has shown that using microexpression in deception detection is feasible and effective. Microexpression has already been employed in the field of national security and clinical practice. However, there are still some debates on the application of microexpression. For example, is microexpression bound to happen while lying? Can training of microexpression recognition enhance the ability of deception detection? There is also no consensus on the external validity of the laboratory research of microexpression and the effects of individual differences on the application of microexpression. The questions aforementioned should be investigated in the future and the authors suggest some possible solutions to these arguments.

Keyword: 微表情 欺骗 检测 国家安全; Subject Area认知心理学