青少年同伴关系和问题行为倾向 ——基于社会网络的纵向分析

Alternative Title: Adolescence Peer Relationships and Problem Behavioral Tendency——A longitudinal Study Based on Social Network Analysis

Keyword: 青少年 问题行为倾向 同伴关系 社会网络分析

Abstract

青少年阶段是个体个性、社会性发展的关键时期,通常会表现出许多心理和行为问题。随着个体的成长,青少年交往互动的重心由家庭逐渐转移到同伴关系上来,同伴关系在青少年心理和行为问题的形成和发展中具有重要的作用。本研究从社会网络分析的角度(整体网和个体网)出发,以某地区三所中学的575 名初一年级学生为对象,进行为期一年的三次追踪调查,着重考察了青少年问题行为倾向与同伴关系在纵向发展过程中的相互作用,以及影响效应和选择效应在同伴互动过程中的相关机制。具体研究结果如下:

(1)青少年问题行为倾向随时间呈上升趋势,即青少年的问题行为水平在一年时间内逐渐上升,具体表现在违规、成瘾和攻击倾向这三个维度上;此外,男生的成瘾倾向和攻击倾向水平高于女生;农村户籍的青少年在问题行为水平以及违规倾向上高于城市;在某种程度上,农村中学的问题行为水平高于城市中学。

(2)对青少年的个体网络分析结果表明,青少年同伴关系的个体网络密度随时间呈上升趋势,即同伴群体之间的联系会随着时间变得更加紧密;对性别的差异分析发现,男生的网络规模要大于女生,但网络密度低于女生,即男生交往同伴的数量更多,但女生同伴之间的联系紧密程度更高。

(3)个体网络密度越低,青少年问题行为倾向会更高,具体表现在违规、成瘾和攻击倾向上;总体上,其他网络指标与问题行为的相关较低。

(4)对三所学校的整体网络的动态机制分析结果表明:青少年同伴之间的问题行为倾向存在稳定的影响效应,即总体上青少年同伴之间的问题行为倾向会随着时间而趋于相似;具体来说,同伴之间的违规倾向会随着时间趋于相似,但是同伴之间的成瘾倾向会趋于不相似;研究没有发现基于问题行为倾向的选择效应,即青少年不会基于相似的问题行为倾向而相互选择;而基于成瘾倾向和性别的选择效应显著,即青少年会基于相似的成瘾倾向和相同性别而选择成为朋友。

Other Abstract

Adolescence is an important period during individual’s  personality and  social development. Many  psychological and behavioral problems will  emerge  during  this period. While  peer relationship  often  plays  an  increasingly  significant role in the formation and development of the psychological and behavioral problems in adolescence. Based on the  perspective of  social network analysis  (including whole network and  ego  network), this study conducted a three-wave  follow-up survey  to investigate the interaction between adolescents’ behavioral tendency  and peer relationships, and tested  the contribution of selection and influence effects  above interaction among friends. A sample of 575 grade 7 school students who came from three schools participated in this study. The major findings of the study were as follows:

(1) The trajectory of problem behavioral tendency showed a growing  trend with time, which was also manifested in the three dimensions of it (including the violation, addiction and aggression tendency); male students had a higher level of addiction and aggressive tendency than  female;  rural students had  a higher level of problem behavioral and aggression  tendency than urban students; and the problem behavioral tendency of students  in school from rural area was also higher than  in  schools from urban area.

(3) Adolescent’s ego network density was negatively associated with their problem behavioral tendency; specifically, ego network density was partly associated with the violation, addiction and  aggression  tendency.  In general, there  was  no significant relationships between problem behavior tendency and other indicators of ego network.

(4) The dynamic analysis of the whole network from three schools and the analysis of the dynamic mechanism of the selection and influencing effects showed that there was a stable influence effect of problem behavioral tendency among adolescent peers. There was a significant influence effect  based on  violation and addiction  tendency. Specifically, peers’ violation tendency  tended  to be similar over time, but  peers’ addiction tendency tended to be dissimilar over time; there was no evidence for peer selection based on problem behavioral  tendency,  but we found  evidence for peer selection based on similar addiction tendency and same gender.