场景依赖的人类空间巡航参照系选择和加工 机制研究

Alternative Title: Context-dependent selection and processing mechanism of spatial reference in human navigation

Keyword: 地标 自我参照系和客体参照系 强化学习 海马结构 神经振荡

Abstract

本研究通过三个研究考察了场景对于人类空间巡航参照系的选择和加工机制的影响。采用桌面虚拟现实的行为研究,研究一和研究二要求被试多次学习从迷宫某个固定起点到达同一个目的地,在地标和地标排列两个水平考察场景是否调节空间巡航参照系的选择,以及两种空间巡航参照系的学习是否有不同。研究一采用被试间设计,两组被试分别随机接受与练习起点地标相似或不同的起点探测任务。研究二采用被试内设计,相同被试先后接受有线索冲突地标排列的迷宫探测任务和没有线索冲突的地标排列的迷宫探测任务,并结合强化学习模型来考察相关的实验结果。研究三采用颅内脑电的被试内设计研究,植入颅内电极的癫痈病人分别接受与练习起点地标相似或不同的起点探测任务,考察场景加工和空间记忆的申.牛理机制。

研究一和研究二的结果发现:1.场景中的地标为不熟悉或者地标排列引起被试迷向时,个体倾向偏好客体参照系。2.强化学习建模和个体不同参照系的学习差异共同表明客体参照系的空间巡航相比自我参照系的空间巡航有更强的环境观察和目标距离更新。整个行为研究在空间巡航研究中首创采用双迷宫实验设计,并通过在线探测和离线的再认和回忆有效分离两种空间巡航参照系,对空间参照系领域的两种策略分离的难题有重要方法意义。并提供了有关两种空间巡航参照系的加工差异的直接实验证据,有重要的理论价值。

研究三的结果发现海马选择客体参照系和自我参照系进行空间巡航时,分别表现出Y振荡和a振荡的能量增强。该电生理研究首次成功探索了人类空间巡航参照系的电生理机制,为今后人类空间巡航参照系的电生理研究提供了重要理论依据和参考。

Other Abstract

Three studies were used to investigate how the context influenced the selection and processing mechanism of spatial reference during human navigation. Using desk virtual reality technology behavior research, study 1 and study 2 asked subjects to navigate to a fixed target location many times and aimed to test whether scene modulate the selection of navigational strategy, either from the landmark and landmark array level, and the specific processing of the two spatial references. Study 1 adapted between subjects design and two groups subjects probed from a similar view (SV)of landmark as the training trials or another one of which had a different view (DV) of landmark as the training trials, respectively.  Study 2 adapted within subjects design and subjects accepted the cues conflict maze and no cue conflict maze navigation, and a model-free and model-based reinforcement learnings model was used to test the experiment result. Study 3 adapted within subjects design technology and aimed to test the electrical physiology of the scene effect and spatial reference memory, with i EEG were recorded from epilepsy patients implanted with electrodes when they were navigating from a SV probe or DV probe departure location.

The result from the study 1 and study 2 showed: 1. When the landmark was unfamiliar or the landmark array induced disorientation, the participants would more bias allocentric strategy. 2. The model and the strategy leaning difference pointed to allocentric navigation had a stronger environment observation and distance updating. Taken together, initially adapted the double maze design and combined the online probe and offline recognition and recall result, the whole behavior research effective dissociated the two navigation reference strategies. And based on this, the direct evidence on the specific processing of the two spatial references had an important theory value.

Study 3 found that allocentric navigation and egocentric navigation were related with a stronger power on γ and α oscillation in human hippocampus respectively. This i EEG study firstly explored the electrophysiology mechanism of different navigation reference on human successfully and supplied a theory and reference for future relative electrophysiology research on human spatial references.