基于皮层-皮层诱发电位的岛叶效应网络研究

Alternative Title: Effective Connectivity of Insular Network Based on Cortico-cortical Evoked Potentials

Keyword: 皮层-皮层诱发电位 效应连接 岛叶

Abstract

在植入立体定向电极的癫痫病人相邻两电极上施加单脉冲电刺激,可在其他电极观测到与刺激时刻点具有锁时关系的电位反应,该反应称为皮层-皮层诱发电位。通过皮层-皮层诱发电位这种干预性的方法可以模拟正常生理条件下刺激位点与记录位点之间兴奋的传导方向,因而可以使用这种方法探测不同脑区之间的连接强度及其方向性。本文探讨了位于大脑深部的岛叶各亚区内部连接及与其他脑区之间的连接,发现岛叶内部存在前-前,后-后的连接模式,而岛叶与其他脑区之间的连接也存在前后差异。岛叶前部主要与前额叶皮层相连,与外侧前额叶为双相连接,内侧前额叶输入连接至岛叶前部。而岛叶后部则输出连接至运动感觉皮层、颞上回、颞中回,并与颞横回具有双向连接。此外,杏仁核、海马为岛叶的输入连接。这些结果与前人fMRI 及DTI 的研究结果相一致,岛叶的连接模式也从一定程度上解释了岛叶参与的复杂功能。

Other Abstract

When single pulse electrical stimulation is given on two adjacent contacts on epilepsy patients undergoing stereoelectroencephalogram(SEEG), potential changes time locked to electrical stimulation could be seen on other sites. These responses are termed as cortico-cortical evoked potential (CCEP). CCEP is an interventional technique for measuring the strength and direction of connectivity between different brain regions because it could mimic excitation propagation between stimulating site and recording site under normal physiological conditions. In this study, we explored the connection between insula and other brain regions and also intrainsular connections. There is anterior-to-anterior, posterior-to-posterior connection pattern within insular subregions. Differences also exist between anterior and posterior insula when connecting with other brain regions. Anterior insula mainly connects with prefrontal cortex. There’s bidirectional connection between anterior insula with lateral prefrontal cortex, whereas anterior insula has efferent connection with medial prefrontal cortex. Posterior insula mainly projects to precentral gyrus, postcentral gyrus, superior temporal gyrus, middle temporal gyrus. And posterior insula also has bidirectional connection with transvers temporal gyrus. Besides, amygdala and hippocampus both project to insula cortex. These results are in consistent with previous studies investigated by functional MRI and DTI. Further more, the connection pattern of insular cortex might explain its complex role in brain function.