青少年睡眠及其与内化问题的关系:基于双生子的研究

其他题名: Adolescents’ Sleep Problems and Its Relationship with Internalizing Problems: A Twin Study

摘要

睡眠对于青少年群体非常重要,与青少年身心的发展、健康密切相关。近几十年睡眠不再囿于医学领域,出现在越来越多的跨学科研究中。学界开始关注普通人的睡眠状况,以及睡眠与心理健康的关系。虽然目前有大量研究揭示了睡眠和内化问题的关系,但关于两者病因学和生理基础的探讨仍然非常缺乏。在青少年群体中,睡眠问题和内化问题常常相伴出现,临床上两者也有较高的共病率,其关系仍需要深入探讨。国内关于青少年睡眠的研究非常有限,从行为遗传学着手的相关研究几乎没有。而行为遗传学设计可以帮助探索遗传与环境在青少年睡眠、内化问题交互影响的内在机制。

本研究采用行为遗传学的双生子研究设计探讨青少年睡眠状况,并进一步分析睡眠与抑郁、焦虑的关系。研究主要包括两部分:采用数量行为遗传学的单变量ACE 模型分析青少年的睡眠及其各维度的状况;采用双变量 ACE模型分析睡眠与焦虑、抑郁是否存在共同的遗传基础。样本为来自北京的1342名10-19岁同性双生子,主要研究结果如下:

1.  遗传和环境均对中国青少年群体的睡眠有重要影响。

2.  遗传和非共享环境因素共同解释青少年睡眠状况、主观睡眠质量、周末睡眠状况、睡眠障碍和睡眠潜伏期。环境而非遗传因素解释青少年的周中睡眠行为和日间功能障碍。

3.  睡眠和抑郁、焦虑存在共同的遗传基础,非共享环境因素解释剩下的部分。

其他摘要

Sleep is of great significance for adolescents in that it is closely associated with their physical and mental development. Previous studies of sleep were mainly confined to the medical field, however, in recent decades, more and more relevant studies have been conducted in the interdisciplinary areas. Average person’s sleep status and its relationship with mental health have received the most attention in the research field. Although the close relationship between sleep and internalizing problems has been pointed out in a large number of studies, the research on their etiology and physiological basis is still lacking. For adolescents, sleep disturbance and internalizing problems have high rates of comorbidity even in clinic, which requires deeper exploration into the complex relationship between the two factors. Domestic research on adolescents’  sleep is limited, and few studies have been done from the perspective of behavioral genetics.  The present study explicitly examined  the genetic environmental interactions between sleep and internalizing problems by genetically informative designs.

This thesis explored the sleep status of Chinese adolescents, and further analyzed the relationship of sleep, depression and anxiety.  The study consisted of two parts: using univariate ACE model to analyze adolescents’ sleep status about each sleep dimension; using bivariate ACE model to analyze whether there is a common genetic basis for sleep and internalizing problems. All the methods are from the field of behavioral genetics. The sample included 1342 adolescents aged 10-19 years old from Beijing, China. The main findings are as follows:

1. Genetics and the environment both have an important impact on Chinese adolescents’ sleep.

2. Genetics and non-shared environmental factors jointly explain the sleep status of adolescents, subjective sleep quality, weekend sleep length, sleep disorders and sleep latency. Environmental rather than genetic factors explain adolescents' week sleep length and daytime dysfunction.

3. There is common genetic basis for sleep, depression and anxiety,nonshared environment factors explain the rest.

关键词: 青少年 睡眠 焦虑 抑郁 遗传 环境