应激与视觉表象的关系:行为与脑电研究

其他题名: The Relationship between Stress and Visual Imagery: Behavioral and ERP Studies

关键词: 急性应激 皮质醇觉醒反应 慢性应激 表象生成 表象转换 心理旋 转

摘要

应激和认知功能具有复杂的关系, 这种关系深刻影响着我们的生存能力和应激状态下的认知绩效,以及随后的身心复原。这种关系的神经基础是前额叶等脑区,这些脑区既是应激激素的靶脑区,也是应激反应的调控中枢。研究表明,应激与创造力和空间认知存在密切关系。 表象加工是创造力和空间认知的重要认知成分,其神经机制被认为是前额叶由上而下的激活了感知觉中枢,但是目前应激与表象的关系尚未有系统的研究。本研究结合行为与 ERP 技术,试图探索不同持续时间的应激和不同类型的表象加工过程(包括表象生成和表象转换)之间的关系。

研究一通过实验室设置急性心理应激源来研究在急性应激对心理旋转认知绩效的影响及其脑机制,研究发现急性应激条件下心理旋转的相关 ERP 成分旋转相关负波(RRN)的波幅更小,说明急性应激使了心理旋转的神经资源减少。

研究二考察皮质醇觉醒反应对当天表象生成与表象转换绩效的预测, 结果发现,对于表象生成,当天的皮质醇觉醒反应越高,表象生成的形象度越高;而对于表象转换的绩效,行为绩效与 ERP 波幅与皮质醇觉醒反应均无显著相关,即当天的皮质醇觉醒反应对表象转换没有预测作用。

研究三考察慢性应激与表象生成以及表象转换的绩效的关系,结果表明,慢性应激水平与表象生成的形象度无相关关系;对于表象转换,慢性应激与旋转相关负波没有相关关系,即转换过程无关,但是慢性应激水平与0度的反应时呈正相关,即慢性应激水平越高,反应时越长,这说明慢性应激水平与表象转换之后的选择判断阶段有关。

本研究系统的考察了不同持续时间的应激与表象加工的两个重要阶段表象生成和表象转换之间的关系,结果发现,应激持续时间不同,与不同的表象加工阶段关系不同。本研究有助于了解健康人群在应激状态下的表象加工的规律,并为表象在应激相关疾病中的作用及机制研究提供理论基础。

其他摘要

The association between stress and cognitive function which influences  individual’s survival, adaptation and cognitive performance under stress state is complex.  The neural structures under the relationship including prefrontal cortex, amygdale, and hippocampus are not only the target brain regions of stress but also the central regulation of stress response. Previous studies have shown that  there is a association between  stress and creativity and spatial cognition.  And the processing of mental imagery plays an important role in creativity and spatial cognition. But the relationship between stress and mental imagery gets less attention. This study aims to investigate the relationship between mental imagery and stress in difference durations.

Study 1 explored the influence of acute psychological stress on the performance of mental rotation. The result had shown a decreased rotation related negative amplitude (RRN) for participants who was induced higher level of acute psychological stress. And it suggests that acute stress leads to reduced neural resources.

Study 2 revealed a positive correlation between cortisol awakening response and vividness of visual image implied that. But there was no significant relationship between cortisol awakening response and the performance of mental rotation. But no correlation was found between cortisol awakening response and the performance of mental rotation.

Study 3 found only a significantly positive relationship between chronic stress and reaction time of the condition without rotation, which implied that chronic stress has no effect on the processing of rotation. And no significant relationship was found between chronic stress and vividness of visual imagery.

This research  facilitates the understanding of the effects of stress in different durations on performances of mental imagery. And the results also provides theoretical basis for explaining the effects of mental imagery as both a syndrome and a therapy on stress related disorders.