产品拟人化对冲动购买的影响

Alternative Title: The Effect of Product Anthropomorphism on Impulse Buying

Keyword: 产品拟人化 冲动购买 渴望 内心冲突

Abstract

冲动购买是人们日常生活中的常见现象,每个人都或多或少地发生过冲动购买行为。学者们关于冲动购买的关注己有四十年,多集中在消费者个人特质、消费者状态因素和情境因素上,少有关注产品相关特点对于冲动购买的影响。

产品拟人化作为一种常见的营销手段,对提高消费者对产品态度评价具有行之有效的作用。以往研究多集中在产品拟人化对消费者态度层面的影响上,较少研究产品拟人化对消费者行为的作用。本研究基于自我控制的双通道理论,主要探讨产品拟人化对冲动购买的促进作用及其作用机制。

本研究包含2个正式研究:研究一采用食品作为目标产品,2(拟人化vs非拟人化)组的组间设计,216名被试参加了实验,探讨了产品拟人化、渴望、内心冲突和冲动购买的关系;研究二采用电子产品为目标产品,2(拟人化vs.非拟人化)X 2 C Apple vs.小米)的组间设计,269名被试参加实验,验证了研究一结果的稳定性,并验证了产品拟人化通过减弱感知责任而减少消费者的内心冲突。

研究结果显示,产品拟人化正向预测冲动购买,产品拟人化正向预测渴负向预测内心冲突,渴望和内心冲突在产品拟人化和冲动购买间起中介作望用

本研究发现了产品拟人化对冲动购买的影响及其作用机制,丰富了产品拟人化和冲动购买的相关研究,为商家在产品设计、广告宣传提供了一定的建议和理论支持。

Other Abstract

Impulse buying is a common phenomenon in our daily life. Everyone urchases impulsively more or less. Researches have been focused on impulse buying for four decades. Most of the previous studies focused on consumers’ personal characteristics, consumer status factors and shopping situational factors. However, past research rarely examined the factors about product.

Product anthropomorphism is a common tool of marketing, which is used to improve consumers’ attitude and evaluation to product. In most of the previous research, the majority of studies focused on consumer attitude level. They rarely examined the impact of product anthropomorphism on consumer behavior. We explored the effect of product anthropomorphism on impulse buying based on the dual-process framework of self-control.

Two experiments were conducted. Study 1 was in 2 (anthropomorphism vs. nonanthropomorphism) between subject design with cookies as the target product. 216 participants participated in study 1. We investigated the relationship between product anthropomorphism, desire, conflict experience and impulse buying. Study 2 was in 2(anthropomorphism vs. non-anthropomorphism) × 2(Apple vs. Xiaomi) between subject design with mobile phone as the target product. 269 participants participated in study 2. Study 2 verified the result of study 1. What’s more, study 2 showed that product anthropomorphism negatively affect conflict experiences through the mediator role of perceived responsibility.

The result showed that product anthropomorphism positively affect impulse buying, product anthropomorphism positively predicted desire and negatively predicted conflict experiences. Desire and conflict experiences mediated the relationship between product anthropomorphism and impulse buying.

Our research explored the relationship between product anthropomorphism and impulse buying, which had implications for anthropomorphism literature and impulse buying literature. The findings provide suggestions for marketers in product design and advertisements.