计算机焦虑及其与大学生信息识别的关系研究

其他题名: Computer anxiety and the performance on information processing tasks in undergraduate students

摘要

计算机及其相关技术己经成为教育、教学中的重要工具,学生在学习和使用计算机的过程中产生的计算机焦虑(Computer Anxiety ,CA)负向情绪体验会在一定程度上影响其对计算机的掌握和应用。本研究采用了四种常用CA量表探讨了424名大学生的CA基本状况和相关影响因素。同时,通过设定出错信息情境探讨了188名大学生的CA对其三种信息识别任务(数字比较、图形辨别、文字判断)成绩的影响。

3、性别对CA影响不大,专业、计算机经验对学生的CA水平有一定影响;生源地和自己有无计算机是CA的两个重要预测指标。

4、大学生使用计算机的前三种目的分别是上网、做作业和文字处理;在各使用目的方面,CA水平、性别、专业、生源地、计算机经验和自己有无计算机差异显著。

5、在大学生的三种信息识别任务中,都发现不同CA水平被试在有出错干扰的计算机任务情境中任务成绩差异显著,说明CA对学生的信息识别成绩影响明显。干扰情境引发的情景焦虑和CA共同作用于个体的信息加工过程,并且这种影响效应仅表现在加工速度方面,而非正确率。

其他摘要

Over the last twenty years, rapid developments in computer and computer related technology have made considerable impact upon almost every aspect of society. Computer anxiety is the tendency to experience unresolved apprehension or fear when anticipating interaction with a computer, as well as the tendency to experience exaggerated feelings of disorientation and uncertainty when interacting with a computer.

Current study is designed to explore the computer anxiety status of Chinese undergraduate  students  and  the  relationship  between  computer  anxiety  and performance of computer-based information processing tasks. Four Computer Anxiety Scales including the CAIN, CARS, CAS1 and CAS2 were administered to 424 undergraduate students. Three experiments examined the digit, picture and words processing separately with computer trouble settings in 188 students with higher or lower computer anxiety level.

3. High level of computer anxiety was related to the students who major in science, poor computer experiences, from country and have no personal computers.

4. Surfing in the INTERNET, doing homework and word processing are the first three purposes for undergraduate students using computers. Students with different CA level, gender, major, experience, family location and owning computer or not have the different purpose in computer use.

5.In the information processing tasks, results indicated that computer anxiety was unrelated to performance as measured by percent correct,  but was  related to performance as measured by decision time. State anxiety was also measured by a questionnaire given after the tasks, results showed that students with high-level of computer anxiety experienced more state  anxiety during  tests low-level of computer anxiety.

关键词: 计算机焦虑 计算机焦虑量表 计算机经验 计算机使用 信息识别任务