基于胜任特征模型的360度反馈评价研究

其他题名: A Study of 360-degree Feedback Based on Competency Model

摘要

本研究采用访谈、问卷调查和案例研究等方法,通过对8家企业的1271名被试的问卷调查,构建了基于胜任特征模型的问卷结构,初步探讨了不同群体评分的一致性关系,并通过案例研究验证了评价反馈的可行性和有效性。本研究的主要结论为:

第一、我国企业管理者360度反馈评价的胜任特征模型包括的要素是:激励辅导、计划指挥、沟通影响、客户服务、团队建设、个人特质和学习发展。这与国外同类研究有关管理者胜任特征的构成要素基本一致,其差异主要体现在对具体的胜任特征评价的一致性上。结果还表明,本研究研制的评价问卷具有较好的结构效度和信度。

第二、管理者的性别和年龄等因素对自评分数有明显的影响,研究发现,女性在激励辅导、沟通影响、客户服务、团队建设等胜任特征上的自评分数上低于男性的评分;而年长管理者在涉及管理技能和个人经验的胜任特征,如激励辅导、计划指挥和沟通影响等的自评分高于年轻管理者。

第三、由于评价角度的不同,各群体的评分之间存在差异:研究表明,在管理者胜任特征模型的所有维度上,下属评分和上级评分之间都没有发现显著性相关,而同事评分与下属评分都存在一定程度的相关;在多数胜任特征维度的评价上,同事评分与上级评分存在一定程度的相关。

第四、基于胜任特征模型的360度反馈评价工具及本研究所倡导的建设性反馈方法能够促进管理者的行为改善。

其他摘要

This study initially explored the structure of 360-degree feedback for manager in Chinese enterprises, the relationship between the ratings of different rating sources, and the influence of feedback. 1271 partners from eight enterprises were involved in the investigation. The results are:

1、The structure model, which include of 360-degree feedback for manager is based on competency Activating&Coaching, Administration, Communication & Influence, Customer Service, Team building, Trait, and Expertise.

2、Gender and age will impact Self-rating. We found that men's self-ratings are than women's self-ratings, and older manager's self-ratings tend to be higher than younger manager's, while rating scale (competency) has impact as moderator.

3、The inter-correlations among subordinate, peer and supervisor ratings are varied. Because subordinate's point of view is much different from supervisor's, the correlation between subordinate and supervisor ratings is not significant in all competency. Peer's ratings have correlation not only with subordinate's ratings, but also with supervisor's ratings, while rating scale (competency) had impact as moderators.

4、 The constructive feedback of assessment can improve the ratee's performance.

关键词: 360度反馈评价 胜任特征 管理行为