家族式企业高层管理者胜任特征模型及其影响作用的研究

其他题名: The Competency Model of the Senior Managers and Its Effects on Emloyees' OCB and Performance in Chinese Family Firms

摘要

企业家胜任特征模型研究是人力资源管理理论和实践研究的前沿问题之一,而目前有关家族式企业高层管理者胜任特征模型的研究则很少被涉及。本研究通过对18名家族式企业高层管理者的BEI关键行为事件访谈,建立了我国家族式企业高层管理者胜任特征模型,并验证了胜任特征评价方法的有效性。根据获得的家族式企业高层管理者的胜任特征模型,编制了《家族式企业高层管理者胜任特征评价问卷》,对65名家族式企业高层管理者及其130名员工(每个企业1名高层管理者,2名员工)进行了问卷调查,考察了高层管理者胜任特征与员工的组织公民行为、任务绩效的关系。通过其后的企业管理者的团体焦点访谈,进一步验证了问卷调查的发现。本研究的初步结论是:

第一、本研究发现,采用BEI关键事件访谈方法揭示高层管理者胜任特征模型,胜任特征的出现频次和平均等级是较为稳定的指标,最高等级分数受到了访谈长度的影响。研究还发现,胜任特征的平均等级、最高等级都能区分绩效优异的和绩效一般的家族式企业高层管理者。

第二、我国家族式企业高层管理者的胜任特征模型包括威权导向、主动性、捕捉机遇、信息、寻求、组织意识、指挥、仁慈关怀、自我控制、自信、自主学习、影响他人等11项胜任特征。其中,与国外企业高层管理者的通用胜任特征模型的9项相一致,与国有企业高层管理者的通用胜任特征模型的5项相一致。而威权导向、仁慈关怀是我国家族式企业高层管理者独有的胜任特征。

第三、家族式企业高层管理者的威权导向对员工的任务绩效有积极的影响,并更能导致员工的利他、尽职、公德等行为;公德等正面行为,也对谦恭有积极的影响。仁慈关怀更能激发员工的利他、尽职、研究也发现,各类高层管理者共有的影响他人这一胜任特征对员工的公德、谦恭有积极的影响,并能降低员工的怨言等消极行为。

第四、本研究发现,家族式企业的员工的组织公民行为与任务绩效存在正相关。

其他摘要

The research of the competencies model of entrepreneurs is one of the critical issues of HRM research now. But in China, the special research on the competency model of senior manangers in family firms has not been done. We choose 18 senior managers of family firms in Wenzhou China, conduct the Behavioral Event Interview with them, we establish the competency model of senior mangers in Chinese family firms and validate the competency assessment method. Then using the model we built as the construct, we establish the questionnaire of senior manger of family firms, and ask 65 senior managers of family firms to finish the questionnaires (also 2 subordinates of each manager to_ finish another questionnaire), analysise the relationship between competencies of-senior managers and the employees' OCB and task performance. And using the FGI results of 6 manangers,we test the results of the surveying. The following is our main findings:

Firstly, in the establishing of the competency model of senior mangers in Chinese family firms using BEI method, we find that competency scores using coding standard of average level and using coding standard of competency frequencies show more reliability, competency's maximal level of complexity is influenced by interview length. And we also find that competency scores using coding standard of average level and using coding atandard of maximal level of complexity can differentiate superstars and average performers.

Secondly, the competencies of senior mangers in C川nese family firms include: Authoritarianism Orientation,  Initiative,  Seizing  Opprotunities,  Information  Seeking,  Organization  Awareness, Directiveness, Benevolence and Consideration, Self-control, Self-confidence, Self-(earning, Impact and Influence.And in all the 11 competencies, there are 9 competencies being similar to that of the generic competency model of senior managers in the overseas firms, 8 competencies being similar to that of the generic competency model of state-owned firms in China. And Authoritarianism Orientation and Benevolence and Consideration are the exclusive competencies which are included in the competency model of senior mangers in Chinese family firms.

Thirdly, Authoritarianism Orientation of senior managers of family firms is positively correlated with task performance, altrusm, conscientiousness and civic virtue of subordinates; Benevolence and Consideration is positively correlated with altrusm, conscientiousness, civic virtue and courtesy of subordinates. And we also find that Impact and Influence, which is common to the senior managers in all types of firms, is positively correlated with civic virtue and courtesy of subordinates and negatively correlated with sportsmanship of subordinates.

关键词: 胜任特征模型 BEI行为事件访谈 家族式企业 高层管理者 组织公民行为