汉英双语儿童词汇记忆表征和加工发展的实验研究

其他题名: An Experiment on Development of Lexical Memory Representation and Processing of Chinese- English Bilingual Children

摘要

本研究在词汇水平探查了第二语言不熟练的汉英双语儿童记忆表征和加工的发展特点。被试为从一年级开始学习英语的小学三年级、五年级和初一年级汉英双语儿童,以及从初一年级开始学习英语的比较熟练的双语大学生被试,作为对照组。实验1使用单词翻译、图片命名和单词命名任务探查了在产生任务条件下双语儿童概念联系的发展和两个翻译方向的内在过程。实验2使用语言内和语言间的语义分类任务探查了汉英双语儿童概念联系的发展和第二语言概念通达能力的发展。实验3使用翻译识别任务考察了汉英双语儿童第二语言中的词汇联系和概念联系的发展变化。实验4则探查了学习策略对L2初学儿童记忆表征和加工的影响。

主要结果如下:

1第二语言((L2)不熟练的双语儿童的记忆表征和L2比较熟练的双语大学生的记忆表征没有质的不同,但存在量的差异。这主要表现为不熟练的双语儿童的记忆表征结构和比较熟练的双语大学生的记忆表征结构类似,但在记忆表征中的各联系的强度上有差异。

2 L2不熟悉汉英双语儿童第二语言中的词汇联系和概念联系都随着第二语言的熟练程度的提高而增强,逐渐接近比较熟练的大学生记忆表征中的联系强度。

3 L2不熟练的汉英双语儿童在进行翻译时,前向翻译和后向翻译的内在过程相同,都是概念中介的。

4 L2不熟练的汉英双语儿童在翻译时表现出倒转的翻译不对称性,即前向翻译快于后向翻译。翻译的不对称随着第二语言的熟练程度提高而逐渐减小,接近大学生被试的结果。

5 L2不熟练的汉英双语儿童加工第二语言时能够直接通达概念,而且第二语言概念中介的能力随着第二语言熟练程度的提高而逐渐增强,并逐渐接近第二语言比较熟练的大学生被试的L2概念中介能力。

6 L2学习策略对第二语言初学儿童(小学三年级)的记忆表征和加工有一定的影响。当学习任务和测验任务相容时,儿童的反应更快,但两个组在翻译时都表现出前向翻译快于后向翻译的特点。对不同任务的练习影响儿童对不同任务的加工。

其他摘要

This study was to explore the development of memory representation and processing in Chinese-English bilingual children on the lexical level. The subjects were elementary students from grade three, five and middle school students from grade seven, who began to learn English from grade one, and undergraduates from English department beginning English courses from grade 7. Experiment 1 used word translation, picture naming, and word naming as tasks to explore the development of the conceptual link in the memory of bilingual children and the inner processes of the translation. Experiment 2 used semantic categorization task to investigate the development of conceptual link and the ability of concept-access of bilingual children. Experiment 3 used translation recognition task to explore the lexical link and conceptual link in the L2 memory representation. Experiment 4 tested the effect of learning strategy on the memory representation of L2 beginners (grade

The main results were as follows:

1 The memory representation of nonproficient bilingual children had no difference with the proficient undergraduates, but there was difference in the strength of all links in the memory representation.

2 The lexical link and conceptual link in the L2 memory representation of bilingual children developed with the L2 proficiency, and approaching the strength of link in the memory representation of undergraduates.

3 The nonproficient bilingual children can conceptually mediate forward translation and backward translation. And the reaction latency was longer for backward translation than forward translation. Such asymmetry of translation decreased with the L2 proficiency increasing, approaching the result of the undergraduates.

关键词: 双语儿童 记忆表征 词汇联系 概念联系 概念通达