通过结构方程模型探讨一般流体智力的结构与老化机制

Alternative Title: Explore the Structure of General Fluid Intelligence and its Aging with Structural Equation Models

Keyword: 一般流体智力 加工速度 工作记忆 注意选择能力 结构方程 模型

Other Abstract

一般流体智力被认为反映了个体的整体认知能力水平,其认知结构一直存在着争议。为了明确一般流体智力的认知结构,并探讨一般流体智力的年老化机制,选取了涉及3种刺激类型(数字、语言、空间图形)的加工速度、工作一记忆、注意分配和注意选择能力共12项测量任务对青、老年被试进行了测试,以基础认知能力、一般流体智力和年龄作为潜变量,建立了关于一般流体智力结构和老化机制的结构方程模型。

通过建构多个结构方程模型并进行比较分析,检验了不同的一般流体智力的结构和老化假设,结果表明:

1.对于加工速度、工作记忆、注意分配和注意选择能力等基础认知能力的测量,采用简单的基础认知任务,受到与刺激材料相关的特殊能力的影响较小,能够较直接、准确地反映基础认知能力。

2.加工速度和注意控制能力是一般流体智力的主要成分,两者共同决定了一般流体智力的水平,其中加工速度的作用较大。注意控制能力在直接影响一般流体智力的同时也对加工速度也产生影响。

3.年龄通过影响加工速度和注意控制能力导致一般流体智力的老化,其中加工速度的中介作用更为重要。但在两者的影响之外,仍存在年龄对一般流体智力的影响。

The general fluid intelligence (gF) reflects the general cognitive ability of human beings, but its structure is still disputed. To explore the structure of the gF and its aging mechanism, 12 tasks involving 3 special cognitive abilities, were used to measure 4 general cognitive abilities including processing speed, working memory,divided attention and selective attention, in younger and elder participants. Taking those basic cognitive abilities, gF and age as potential variables, the structure models of the gF and its aging were built.

These models indicate that:

1 .To measure the basic cognitive abilities including processing speed, working     memory, divided attention and selective attention, using the straightforward basic cognitive tasks can avoid the influence of special cognitive abilities related to certain stimuli type, and reflect those general cognitive abilities directly and reliably.

2.   Processing speed and selective attention are the main components of gF. Although they determine the level of gF together, processing speed plays a more important role. Selective attention also influences the level of processing speed  at the same time as it influences the gF.

3 .Processing speed and selective attention work as mediations in the aging of gF,also processing speed is more important than selective attention. Besides those  two factors, age influences the gF through some other unknown factors.