默读条件下汉字频率、规则性效应及其交互作用的功能磁共振成像

Alternative Title: Frequency,Regularity and Interaction in silent reading of Chinese Characters:An fMRI Study

Keyword: 功能磁共振成像(fMRI ) 默声阅读 汉字 频率效应 规则性效应

方法:8名非语言专业大学生在扫描(1 .ST西门子磁共振仪)过程中执行汉字默声阅读任务。以80个形声汉字作为刺激材料,其中高频规则字、高频不规则字、低频规则字、低频不规则字各20个,用视觉方式随机呈现。

结果:左侧额中回(BA9 )、左侧额下回、辅助运动区((SMA)、左侧颗下回后部、双侧纹外皮层表现出频率效应,即阅读低频汉字时的激活强于高频汉字。

左侧岛叶前部、扣带回前部和后部表现出频率与规则性之间的交互效应,这些脑区在阅读低频不规则汉字时激活最强。

结论:阅读汉字激活了左侧额叶、岛叶和颖枕区,这些脑区在阅读拼音文字研究报告中也有大量报道,说明参与汉字和拼音文字加工的脑区有许多重叠。但本研究也揭示了一些汉字加工特有的脑区,其中右侧岛叶的规则性效应和扣带回的频率与规则性之间的交互作用在拼音文字研究中未见报道。这些结果是否与汉字加工的特异性有关尚有待于进一步证明。

Other Abstract

Objective:transformation In  order  to  investigate  the  neural  substrates of  orthography  to functional magnetic phonology in Chinese language processing, event-related resonance imaging was used to characterize brain activation correlated with the effects of frequency and regularity and their interactions in silent reading of Chinese characters.

Methods:  Eight university students were instructed to silently read visually presented Chinese characters while being scanned with a 1.5-Tesla MRI Siemens scanner. Twenty regular high frequency, irregular high frequency,regular low frequency, and irregular low frequency characters were used.  Each type was randomly presented.

Results:   Frequency effect was observed in the left middle frontal gyros, left inferior frontal gyros, left inferior temporal gyros and bilateral extrastriate areas. Activation in these regions was significantly stronger during reading low frequency characters than reading high frequency characters.Much stronger activation was found in the right insula during reading irregular characters than during reading regular characters. Interaction effect was found in the left anterior insula, anterior and posterior cingulate cortex,in which irregular low frequency characters elicited strongest activation.

Conclusions: Reading Chinese characters elicited a number of regions, including the left frontal and temporal cortex, insular,and with inferior temporal and occipital  regions, which  were also implicated in imaging studies English words, suggesting that There are large overlaps in activation  during reading logographic Chinese  characters  and  alphabetic  English  words.However, we also found several regions that appear to be specifically related to processing of Chinese characters.  Regularity effect in the right insular and regularity vs. frequency interaction in the cingulate cortex found in the present study has not been reported in studies with English word reading tasks. Whether these regions are specialized for Chinese language processing remains to be further investigated.