解释水平视角下的道德判断

Alternative Title: Moral judgment from construal level theory perspective

Abstract

道德判断对社会合作有重要意义。近20 年来涌现出大量对道德判断的研究。经典的社会直觉模型和双加工模型已经不足以解释所有的研究发现。近年来, 解释水平理论为道德判断的研究提供了一个新的视角。通过文献梳理发现, 基于解释水平理论的道德判断研究可以分为两难的道德判断研究和一般的道德判断研究。两难的道德判断研究已经有了较为一致的结论, 但是一般的道德判断研究还存在争议。解释水平影响道德判断的深层原因可能是通过关注点影响道德判断的标准。未来的研究可以着眼于跨文化研究和深层机制的剖析, 为解释水平视角下的道德判断研究提供更多的实验证据, 加深人们对道德判断的理解。

Other Abstract

Moral judgment is critical for social cooperation. Research on moral judgment has been rapidly growing in the last 20 years. Empirical evidence has been accumulating to challenge the assumptions underlying the Social Intuitionist Model and Dual-process Model, which are the dominant models of moral judgment. Recently, construal level theory (CLT) has provided a new perspective for research on moral judgment. This article reviewed CLT-based research on moral judgment by classifying studies into two different categories, namely, moral judgment on moral dilemmas and moral judgment on moral and immoral actions. Evidence from the former arrived at a consistent conclusion, whereas that from the latter is inconclusive. We proposed that construal levels may affect moral judgment through turning people’s attention to different principles. Future research should focus on cross-cultural comparisons and exploring the mechanism underlying the relationship between CLT and moral judgment to clarify the controversy and provide additional empirical evidence.

Keyword: 道德判断 解释水平理论 道德两难 道德违规行为 道德高尚行为