城市已婚女性的生育价值观和生育态度研究—生育与否和受教育水平与生育价值观和生育态度关系的研究

其他题名: THE STUDY ON VALUE OF CHILDREN AND ATTITUDE TOWARDS OF MOTHER' S ROLE IN URBAN MARRIED WOMEN一The Effects of Fertility and Education on Value of Children and Childbearing Attitude

摘要

本研究目的是探察生育和受教育水平对女性的生育价值观(Value of Children)和生育态度(Childbearing Attitude)的影响,同时探察我国传统生育观在现代社会的影响作用。调查对象是124名城市己婚女性,按生育状况(己生育一未生育)和不同受教育水平(高学历一低学历),分为4组。调查工具包括国内生育价值观研究使用的VOC问卷、修订的生育态度问卷和自编的传统生育观调查表,采用个别访

谈方式进行调查。主要研究结果及结论如下:

1、在对三类要孩子的原因重要性评价中,城市已婚女性普遍认为,孩子的情感价值是重要原因,孩子对维系家庭的价值和和物质一经济帮助父母的价值不是重要原因。已生育女性比未生育女性更看重孩子的情感价值。

2、在对三类不要孩子的原因重要性评价中,城市已婚女性普遍认为,生孩子给个人带来的精神负担是当代人不要孩子的一个较为重要的原因,家庭条件限制和孩子对父母社会生活带来的限制不是重要原因。未生育女性中,无生育计划者比近期有生育计划者更担心生孩子给精神带来的负担。

3、受教育水平对生育价值观有一定影响。在要孩子的原因上,高学历者对孩子情感价值重要性的评价显著高于低学历者,对孩子经济价值的评价显著低于低学历者。在不要孩子的原因上,高学历者与低学历者没有显著差别。

4、是否有孩子对女性生育态度有一定影响。与未生育者比较,已生育者在对幼儿情感等方面积极态度程度高,在对照顾婴儿的消极态度和孕期依赖性等方面消极态度程度低。

5、生育态度与生育价值观之间有密切联系,反映出决定生育价值观的更多因素。情感价值(VOC+)与对幼儿的情感、对怀孕的积极态度、对获取育儿知识的积极态度以及对母乳喂养的积极态度之间的显著相关说明,对母亲身份的认同和对怀孕及母乳喂养的积极态度也是决定现代女性生育价值观的重要因素。

6、孩子的情感价值对期望孩子数有一定预测力,对孩子的情感价值重要性评价高的女性期望孩子数较多。个体主义价值取向对理想孩子数有一定预测力,个体主义价值取向程度高的女性报告的理想孩子数多。

7、在本研究中,城市女性对中国传统生育观项目(如:不孝有三,无后为大、多子多福)的评价与对(现代生育价值观中)孩子的经济价值和家庭价值的评价之间相关显著,说明这些传统生育观的核心观念可能是孩子的经济价值和家庭价值。现代女性普遍不认同这些传统的养子目的和观念。

其他摘要

The aim of the study was to explore the effects of fertility and education on value of children and attitude to mother's roles in urban married women. A total of 124 samples were collected and categorized as four groups: mothers and non-mothers with high education (i.e., college education or higher), and mothers and non-mothers with low education (i.e., high school education or lower).Subjects were interviewed individually by using the VOC Questionnaire, the Childbearing Attitude Scales and the self-developed Chinese Child Value Scales. The main results are as follows:

1 .Emotional value of children was rated as an important reason of wanting to bear child, substantial-economical value and familial value of children were rated as unimportant reasons of having child. Mothers rated higher on the importance of emotion value than non-mothers did.

2. Psychological pressure was rated as an important reason for not wanting to bear child, while the disadvantages of having children in social life and relationship and the constraints in family conditions were not import reasons for not having child. Non-mothers who had no plan of bearing child rated higher on psychological pressure as the reason for not wanting child.

3. The effect of education was shown as subjects with high education rated higher on emotional value of children while those with low education rated higher on substantial-economical value. There was no significant effect of education in the ratings on the importance of reasons for not wanting to have child.

4. In the childbearing attitude measures, mothers were more positive than non-mothers in affection toward young children. Non-mothers were less positive in taking care of infant and dependence in pregnancy.

5. Significant correlations were detected between the VOC measure on emotional value and the childbearing measures on mother identification, affection toward young children and breastfeeding, which implies that positive mother identification, attitude to pregnancy and breastfeeding should also be important reasons for wanting to have child.

6. Emotional value is a moderate but significant predictor of the expected number of children.Individualism is a moderate but significant predictor of the ideal number of children.

7. The well-known Chinese traditional values of having children (e.g., "Bearing children shows your filial piety", "More children more happiness", etc.) were highly connected with substantial-economical value and familial value of children. Subjects generally disagreed to take those traditional norms as the reason for bearing child.

关键词: 生育价值观 生育态度 生活价值观 受教育水平 生育状态