上下级人际冲突处理方式及其与人格、组织类型、组织角色的关系

Alternative Title: The Styles of Handling Superior-subordinate Conflict and the Relationship with Personality, Organizational Type and Referent Role

Keyword: 人际冲突处理方式 人际关系人格 股份制 上下级

本研究通过问卷调查,选取北京回龙观医院、北京电报局、三一集团等7家企事业单位344名被试,探讨工作中上下级人际冲突处理方式的结构,并考察了人格类型、组织类型、组织角色对人际冲突处理方式的影响,结果表明:

1.我国企事业单位员工处理上下级人际冲突的方式有:退让倾向、协调倾向、竞争倾向。研究结果表明,基于三种模式建立起来的上下级人际冲突处理方式量表有较高的信度和效度。我国员工处理人际冲突的方式与西方的冲突处理方式存在一定的差异。

2.人际关系人格特征能在一定程度上预测人际冲突处理方式,但是其预测能力是有限的。 这与国外研究的结果是一致的,即人格与人际冲突处理方式存在密切关系,但是两者关    系不总是稳定的,尤其是跨情境的相关比较微弱的。

3.组织类型对员工的人际冲突处理方式有显著的影响。股份制企业人员要L匕非股份制企事业单位人员更倾向于采用竞争的方式,而非股份制国有企事业单位人员则倾向于采用退让的处理方式。研究还发现,对于同样为下属的普通员工,股份制企业的普通员工比非股份制企事业单位的普通员工更倾向于采用协调的处理方式。

4.组织角色即上下级对人际冲突处理方式有显著的影响。领导更倾向于采用竞争的方式来处理与下属的冲突,而下属则更倾向于采取退让的方式处理与领导的冲突,这与国外的有关研究结论是一致的。研究还发现,非股份制国有企事业单位的领导比下属更倾向于采用协  调的处理方式。

Other Abstract

The present study proposed to explore the styles of handling superior-subordinate conflict in the organization(enterprise) of Mainland in China, and its relationship with personality, organizational type and referent role. The main results are as fellows:

1、There are three styles of handling superior-subordinate conflict in the organizations of Mainland in China:  conceding, collaborating, confronting. The questionnaire of handling superior-subordinate copflict has high internal reliability and validity. The model of handling interpersonal conflict of Chinese is different from the model developed by Western scholars.

2、The personality of Interpersonal Relatedness can predict the styles of handling interpersonal conflict, but its effect is limited. It means that personality has relationship with the styles of handling interpersonal conflict, but the relationship is a little weak.

3、The organizational type influences the styles of handling interpersonal conflict. Those in   joint-stock company are found to be more confronting and less conceding than others. For the subordinate, it is also found that those in joint-stock company are more collaborating than others.

4, The referent role (superior-subordinate) has significant relationship with the styles of handling interpersonal conflict. Superiors are likely to confront with the subordinate, and the subordinate are likely to concede to the superiors. It is also found that in the state non-stock company/organization, the superior is more collaborating than the subordinate.

Subject Area心理学