注意瞬脱效应时程内注意的时空特征

其他题名: The Deployment of Attention During Attention Blink

摘要

动态变化的注意时空分布一直是心理学家十分关注的研究领域。Joseph等人  (1997)结合快速序列呈现范式和视觉搜索范式为研究在注意资源缺失的情况下,空间注意动态变化提供了一种新的方法。本研究在Joseph等人的范式基础上,引入了返回抑制(Inhibition of Return,简称IOR)范式,发展一种新的三目标快速序列呈现的视觉搜索范式。具体研究了两方面的问题:(1)在注意瞬脱(Attention Blink,简称AB)效应的时程内,空间注意的动态分布函数;(2)注意瞬脱效应是否会抑制空间注意焦点的转换。

研究一发现在AB效应的时程内,注意由注意中心向外周扩散,并且这种扩散过程会受到知觉负荷的影响。

研究二表明:快速呈现的朝向单子也可以产生IOR效应,但是IOR的量比较小;而且AB效应会抑制这种IOR效应。这种结果可能表明由朝向单子引发的空间注意转移过程会受到AB效应的影响。

研究三发现:只有在没有后续掩蔽,延长朝向单子呈现时间的条件下才能产生注意损益效应(Attentional Cost&Benefit,简称ACB),但是ACB效应不受AB效应的影响。这说明空间注意焦点向线索化位置的转移没有被破坏。

综合研究二、三的结果可以发现尽管空间注意焦点的转移不受AB效应的抑制,但是抑制注意向线索化位置移动的抑制机制却受到了AB效应的干扰。这种ACB效应和IOR效应的分离作用,可能反映了注意促进和抑制作用对注意资源的敏感性有显著差异。

其他摘要

Dynamic deployment of spatial attention is one of the most important question of psychological research. The study of Joseph etc, by using integrated method of Rapid Serial Visual Presentation paradigm and Visual Search paradigm, shed new light on how to  measure dynamic distribution of spatial attention when attentional resource is unavailable.

Inhibition of Return (IOR) paradigm is integrated into this study to develop a three-targets Rapid Serial Visual Search paradigm. This paradigm is design to answer two questions:

(1)What is the spatial-temporal distribution of attention during the Attentional Blink?

(2)Whether Attention Blink would interfere the switch of attention or not? The result of three studies (8 experiments) is demonstrated as following findings

.The first study indicated that spatial attention expand outward from focus gradually even during the Attentional Blink. What is more the speed of expansion seems to depend on the perceptual load of T1.This result contradicted ristjansson and Nakayama's finding.

.In the second study, it was found that rapidly presented Orientation Oddball can evoke IOR too. However, the IOR can not survive Attention blink. It indicated that dynamic switch of spatial attention would be interfered by the Attentional Blink.

.The third study showed that Attentional Cost and Benefit effect (ACB) took place when Orientation Oddball was not masked or and overlap with T3. However, Such ACB would not be impaired by the Attentional Blink. This demonstrated that switch of attention would not be suppressed by attention blink.

In conclusion, we found dissociation between Inhibition of Return and Attentional Cost and Benefit. The Attentional Blink does not Attentional facilitative effect but impair inhibitory effect. This indicates that facilitative effect and inhibitory effect may be result from different attentive mechanism.

关键词: 注意的时空分布函数 注意瞬脱 注意损益效应 返回抑制