卒中急性期脑功能重组的功能性磁共振成像研究

其他题名: Brain reorganization from acute stroke: a fMRI study

目的本研究利用功能性磁共振成像(fMRI)技术探讨急性期缺血性脑卒中患者的脑功能重组特点及运动恢复的神经机制。

材料与方法采用被动单指运动任务,对6名急性皮质下梗塞病人和6名正常人进行fMRI研究,比较正常被试与卒中病人之间以及每个卒中病人之间fMRI结果的异同。计算单侧化指数(LI ),考察感兴趣区(ROI)激活体积与运动功能评分之间的关系。

结果正常人被动单指运动激活对侧感觉运动皮层(SMC)、后顶n-}皮层(PPC)和双侧辅助运动区(SMA)。卒中病人健手运动fMRI结果基本同正常人:而患手运动时,除3人双侧SMC, SMA和运动前区(PMC)激活外,全部6名被试呈现出同侧PPC的激活。LI也进一步确定,病人患手运动以健侧半球激活为卞。相关分析表明,卒中后健侧PPC激活体积与运动恢复呈正相关趋势。

结论首次应用fMRI技术采用恒定的被动刺激探讨卒中急性期病人运动恢复的神经机制,结果显示了正常人和脑卒中病人之间fMRI结果的显著差异,反映了卒中急性期脑功能的重组情况,为卒中急性期健侧半球后顶叶皮层(PPC )中介运动恢复提供了实验证据。

Objective The present study was designed to investigate brain reorganization after acute ischemic stroke using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI).

Materials and Methods Six patients with unilateral acute subcortical infarction and six normal subjects were scanned during passive index finger movement within 14 days after stroke. Brain activations were compared between normal and patient subjects. The patients were also evaluated individually. Lateral index(LI)for each activated region was calculated  and  the  correlation  between  the volume of each  ROI  and  motor performance was examined.

Results In the normal subjects, activation in the contralateral sensorimotor cortex (SMC), posterior parietal cortex (PPC) and bilateral supplementary area (SMA) was observed during passive movements. In the patients, while similar result was recorded during  unaffected  hand  movement,  the movements of the paretic  hand  activated ipsilateral PPC in all six patients, and bilateral SMC, SMA and premotor cortex (PMC) in only three patients. LI further confirmed that movment of the affected hand mainly elicited activation in the ipsilateral hemisphere, and there was a marginal significant positive correlation between activation volume of ipsilateral PPC and motor function.

Conclusions To our knowledge, this is the first study that investigated neural correlates of motor recovery in acute ischemic stroke using fMRI through prolonged constant passive stimulation. Our study showed significant difference in brain activation pattern between normal subjects and patients, and provided direct evidence for brain reorganization from acute stroke. This study also offered novel neuroimaging evidence for the role of PPC in unaffected hemisphere in motor recovery following acute stroke.

关键词: 脑卒中 功能磁共振成像(fMRI) 被动运动 后顶n-f·皮层 脑功能重组