超常儿童自我概念的发展

其他题名: The Development of Self-concept of Gifted Children

摘要

自我概念对儿童的发展具有重要意义。本研究采用问卷法对北京市某中学超常儿童实验班的学生,以及与其同年龄、同学业水平的普通儿童的自我概念进行研究,被试共461人。首先,我们对Song-Hattie自我概念调查表进行修订;其次,考察超常儿童与同年龄、同年级的普通儿童在自我概念各维度上的差异;再次,考察我国在超常班中学习的超常儿童中是否同样存在大鱼小池塘效应;最后,对超常儿童自我概念的发展进行一年之后的追踪研究。结果表明:

一、修订后的Song-Hattie自我概念量表,内部一致性信度较高:而且,验证性因素分析表明,该量表具有良好的结构效度。

二、超常班的学生无论是与同年龄普通学生比较,还是与同年级的普通班学生比较,其学业自我概念的优势并没有显现出来,仅超常大班学业自我概念略高于同年级对一照组,但差异不显著;其余的如超常大班在学业自我概念上显著低于同龄对照,超常小班在学业自我概念上均低于同龄、同年级对一照组,但差异不显著。

三、超常儿童整体上作为从普通班中挑选出来的“大鱼”,其在学业自我概念各维度上与普通班的“大鱼、中鱼”的对比中,并没有显出任何优势;将超常班中也区分出“大、中、小鱼”的研究证明了无论在超常班还是普通班,“大、中、小鱼”在学业自我概念上得分的差异是普遍存在的,从这一角度上验证了大鱼小池塘效应的存在。

四、一年之后超常大班整体上在学业自我概念的各指标得分上均有所上升,但前后差异不显著;而超常小班在学业自我概念四个指标上的得分均有所下降,在成就自我概念和学业自我概念总均分两指标上还达到了显著水平;一年之后超常大班的大、中、小鱼在学业自我概念4个指标上的得分均有所上升,但差异不显著;而超常小班的大鱼在4个指标上有所上升,中鱼仅在能力自我概念一个指标上有所上升,其余三指标均呈下降趋势,但差异均不显著;而超常小班的小鱼在成就自我概念、学业自我概念总均分呈显著的下降趋势。

其他摘要

Self-concept is very important for the development of children. This study is designed to explore the development of self-concept of the gifted children. The subjects are composed of 62 gifted children and 399 normal children. Firstly, we'll revise the Song-Hattie self-concept inventory.  Secondly, we'll  investigate the difference of self-concept between gifted children and their peers of the same age and the same grade. Thirdly, we'll validate whether there is big-fish-little-pond effect in gifted classes in our country. Finally, we'll trace the development of the self-concept of the gifted children one year later. following are the results.

The reliability coefficient of the Song-Hattie self-concept inventory after revised is very high, and the construct validity is also high.

The score of academic self-concept of the gifted children aged older is higher than that of their same grade normal children, but the difference is not significant. But the score of academic self-concept of gifted children aged older is significantly lower than that of their same age normal children.‘  The score in academic self-concept of gifted children aged younger is lower than that of their same age and same grade normal children, but the difference is not significant.

Our study validate that there is big-fish-little-pond effect in the gifted class in our country.       One year later, there is increasing trend in the academic self-concept of the gifted children aged older, but there is decreasing trend in that of the gifted children aged younger. There is significantly decreasing trends in the score of academic self-concept of small fish in the gifted class aged younger.

关键词: 超常儿童 自我概念 大鱼小池塘效应