疼痛的意识与意识中的疼痛

其他题名: Consciousness for pain and pain in consciousness

摘要

疼痛是长期困扰人类的临床、心理与社会问题。近年来,随着疼痛的神经机制研究的进展,相关研究日益指向疼痛相关的心理学过程。疼痛或对伤害的感受可能较早就出现在进化过程中,并且很久以前就具备了心理和社会属性。大脑从海量的神经冲动中,把伤害性信息以痛觉的方式呈现给意识,并伴随着情绪信息以反映其可能的伤害程度。意识还用类似的方式呈现和处理社会关系方面的伤害。由于生活经历的不同,每个人对痛觉的认知也可能有极大的差异。从心理学和神经科学的角度进一步了解疼痛,可能可以为了解疼痛本质提供依据。

其他摘要

Pain has long been a clinical, psychological, and social issue for human beings. Based on the progress of studies on pain mechanisms in neuroscience, more investigations are increasingly focusing on the pain-related psychological processes. Pain or nociception may have appeared pretty early in evolution, and may have long acquired its psychological and social attributes. From the innumerous amount of sensory inputs, our brain presents nociceptive information to our consciousness in the form of pain sensation. The extent of damage is reflected as pain affect. Similar protocols are also employed to reflect impacts in social relations. Different life experiences may thus generate great difference in pain cognition. Understanding pain from the view of both psychology and neuroscience may shed light on the depiction of pain perse.

关键词: 痛觉 疼痛 意识