其他题名: The Specific Cognitive and Neural Mechanisms of Social Attention

摘要: Sharing attention with interactive social partners, referred to as social attention, is fundamental to our efficient social interactions and adaptive functioning, since it enables us to learn about the other person's inner state and where the important events are in the environment. In recent years, researchers have systematically investigated the specific cognitive and neural mechanisms of social attention using a combination of psychophysical paradigms (e.g., adapted central cueing paradigm), neuroimaging techniques (e.g., ERP, MEG) as well as neuropsychological methods (e.g., brain-damaged patients). Some studies have demonstrated that social cues (e.g., eye gaze, head orientation and biological motion walking direction) can trigger reflexive attentional orienting effect, which is unique and qualitatively distinct from the attentional effect induced by nonsocial cues (e.g., arrow) in terms of both behavioral responses and neural activities. However, other studies have found that social and nonsocial attention share common neural substrates, and there is still controversy concerning the specificity of social attention. Combined with previous evidence, the major distinction between social and nonsocial attention is plausible that social attention might be mediated by an innate and genetically determined module, while nonsocial attention may occur as a result of long-teim experience (overlearning). Future research, exploring the genetic origins of social and nonsocial attention, may help to provide evidence for the existence of " social attention detector" and highlight the role of social attention in the early diagnosis and clinical intervention of autism.

其他摘要

社会性注意对人类的社会交往甚至是生存发展都有至关重要的作用.近年来,研究者利用心理物理学实验范式(中央线索范式的变式)结合脑功能成像技术((ERP} fMRI} MEG等)以及神经心理学方法(脑损伤病人),系统探究了社会性注意在认知神经机制方面的特异性.社会线索(眼睛注视、头部朝向、生物运动行走方向)均能诱发独特的反射性注意定向效应,并且该注意效应在行为和神经层面上区别于非社会线索(箭头)诱发的注意效应.然而也有研究者对此提出质疑,因此有关社会性注意是否特异于非社会性注意仍然存在争议,有待进一步研究.社会性注意特异性认知神经机制的相关研究一方面能够为人类大脑中是否存在一个专门的“社会性注意探测器”提供证据,另一方面也为社会性注意在自闭症的早期诊断与干预中的应用提供实验依据,具有重要的理论意义和社会应用价值.