促进低龄儿童发展的电子媒体使用

其他题名: Electronic Media Use Guidelines for Young Children

摘要

电子媒体是儿童发展的重要环境变量。关于电子媒体使用对幼儿发展的影响研究一直受到广泛关注。幼儿的发展主要依靠现实生活中的社会互动和积极刺激,2岁前的婴幼儿能否从电子媒体中获益还存在较大争议。电子媒体使用主要通过使用时间、媒体形式特征和媒体内容三条路径对儿童产生影响。儿童在使用过程中不断地编码、理解媒体信息的含义,对某种媒体形式的长期使用将会发展出适应这种媒体语言的相应技能;含有攻击内容的媒体与儿童的暴力行为相关联,幼儿过早接触或者过多观看电视节目可能与ADHD症状相关,同时儿童也可以从适宜于其年龄的教育媒体内容中获益,在亲社会行为和学业准备等方面获得一定的发展。媒体效果差别易感性理论模型认为媒体效果依赖于儿童特质、发展水平、社会性等因素。儿童总是喜欢与其能力和特点相适宜的节目,家庭和社会因素能够影响和调节媒体产生的效果,因此教育研究者、家庭、幼儿园和社会需携手努力,使电子媒体能够更好地促进儿童发展。如家长应制定家庭媒体使用计划,为儿童树立良好的媒体使用榜样;幼儿园应及时了解媒体研究动态,对于新媒体在课堂中的使用做好明确规范,引导儿童正确使用媒体;政府及社会应规范早期教育电子媒体市场,加大资助儿童与媒体使用方面的研究,并及时制定和发布儿童媒体使用的指导建议。未来研究应综合采用多种媒体指标,重视个体差异对媒体效果的作用,揭示媒体使用对儿童影响的机制和过程,并应加强本土化和跨文化研究。

其他摘要

Electronic media are the important constituent part of children's living environment system. Controversies surrounding the effect of electronic media on young children's development have been active for several decades. There are three paths through which media use may impact the development of children, including the media use time, the formal features and content of electronic media. Repeated use of a media form will lead to internalization of particular skills. Violent content is associated with children's aggression. Early touch or too much electronic media use might be related to attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD). Preschool age children can learn from well-designed, age-appropriate and educational television. The Differential Susceptibility to Media effects Model (DSMM) represents an integration of several media effects theories to help predict for whom, and when media effects occur, which means that media effects are conditional and depend on three types of differential-susceptibility variables: dispositional, developmenal, and social. Children tend to seek out media content that matches their dispositions, developmental level, and the norms that dominate in their social environment. Social-contexts factors can influence the use and effects of media. Parents should establish a family home use plan for all media. As technology rapidly enters the classroom, educators should guide children to engage in appropriate, positive, and safe ways to utilize these helpful digital resources. The government and society should regulate the production and use of early education electronic media. Besides, there is a clear need to direct more research funding to issues surrounding children's exposure to and use of digital media. Future research should focus on investigating how media influences children to identify which variables may increase or decrease media's influence on children. Cross-cultural researches also need to be strengthened in the future.

关键词: 电子媒体 媒体效果 交互式媒体 幼儿发展