实验任务对汉语同形歧义词加工过程的影响

其他题名: The Processing of Chinese Homographs in Different Tasks

摘要: 两个实验采用不同的实验任务,探讨句子语境中同形歧义词(homographs)歧义消解的过程以及激活和抑制机制的作用。结果表明:(1)采用词汇判断任务时,与语境一致的同形歧义词的主要意义首先得到通达,与语境一致的次要意义随后才被激活; (2)采用意义适合性判断任务时,同形歧义词不适当的意义受到了不同程度的抑制; (3)相对意义频率对同形歧义词歧义消解过程有影响。

关键词: 同形歧义词 歧义消解 抑制 激活

附注Two experiments were conducted to investigate the proesses of meaning access and the effect of inhibition of homographs in Chinese. The results showed: (1) in the200-msec SOA condition, the homographs' dominant meanings which were consistent with context semantics were activated first . In the 400-msec SOA condition, homographs' subordinate meanings which were consistent with context semantics were activated then. (2) The subordinate (inappropr iate) meanings of homographs can be inhibited, but the dominant ( inappropriate) meanings of homographs cannot be inhibited completely . (3) In two experiments, the processing of homographs was influenced by meaning frequency.