异同判断加工中整体和局部特征的作用

其他题名: EFFECT OF HOLISTIC AND ANALYTICAL FEATURES ON SAME-DIFFERENT JUDGMENT

摘要

采用三种整体局部特征(关系-属性,全局-局部,抽象-具体)图形,要求3组大学生被试完成异同判断任务,以考察异同判断加工中整体和局部特征的作用,探讨异同比较的加工机制。三个实验的结果表明:(1)三种整体特征均可加速同反应,因而不支持同判断加工是整体匹配的观点; (2)存在快同效应,但并不支持同判断的快速加工器对整个刺激加工完成后慢速比较器才开始工作的观点; (3)异反应时随差异特征的增多而减小,从而进一步支持异判断是分析加工、自终止的观点; (4)异反应时随差异特征从上至下、从整体到局部而增加,意味着异判断加工的顺序可能是自上而下、从整体到局部。上述结果支持研究假设:同判断的快速加工器先加工整体特征,然后再和异判断的慢速比较器一起开始加工局部特征。

其他摘要

In view of the debate on dual-process model of same-different comparison, three experiments adopting three different holistic and local features (relational-attribute, global-local, and -concrete) were conducted to investigate the effects of holistic and local features on "same" judgment and "different" judgment and to explore the mechanism of same-different comparison from the viewpoint of holistic/analytical process. Results showed that: (a) Holistic features could significantly speed up "same" response, ...

关键词: 异同比较 双过程模型 整体加工 快同效应