中文新异组合概念的解释及影响因素

Alternative Title: INTERPRETATIONS OF CHINESE NOVELCOMBINED CONCEPTS AND RELATED FACTORS

Abstract

通过分析 6 0 0名中国大学生对 32个概念组成的 16 0个新异组合概念的解释 ,考察了中文名词 -名词组合概念的解释策略及影响因素。结果表明 :⑴关系解释和属性解释是两种主要的解释策略 ; ⑵第一个子概念具有显著属性的组合概念得到更多的属性解释 ; ⑶子概念之间相似性的高低不影响属性解释出现的比率 ,但影响关系解释出现的比率 ; ⑷生物组合概念比人造物组合概念得到更多的属性解释。其中的新发现既不支持关系竞争理论 ,也不支持双重加工理论 ,引出了有待研究的新问题。

Other Abstract

The study addressed how people understand Chinese noun-noun combined concepts and the related factors on inter pretation strategy. In the experiment 600 Chinese undergraduates interpreted 160 combined concepts made of 32 concept s. The results showed that : (a) Property inter pretation and relation interpretation were two primary strategies ; (b)subjects preferred property interpretation to relation interpretation when the first subconcept had a salient feature ; (c)the similarity between two subconcepts had no effect on property interpretation , but had effect on relation interpretation ;and (d) combination of living things got more property interpretation , but combination of artifacts got more relation interpretation. Some new findings were inconsistent with either Competition Among Relations in Nominals Theory or DualProcess Theory , which indicated new issues in the field of conceptual combination.

Keyword: 组合概念 概念组合 子概念 属性解释 关系解释; Subject Area心理语言学