北京市居民社会风险知觉的质性研究

其他题名: A Qualitative Study of Risk Perceptions of Social Events in Beijing Residents

摘要

目的 社会风险知觉是社会、文化和道德的共同产物,不同地区、不同时代,人们的关注点都将有所差异.本研究通过揭示困扰北京市居民的各类社会风险事件,了解不同人群的风险知觉差异,从而为社会风险管理提供科学依据.方法 本研究采用词汇联想法(word association),通过开放式问卷调查对居民最关注的社会性风险事件进行了测量,随后通过归纳法(inductive method)对这些社会风险事件进行了编码,并采用卡方检验对居民的关注领域做进一步的差异检验.结果 北京市居民所关注的社会风险事件共分为七类:国家安全、政府执政、社会稳定、社会风气,金融经济、资源环境和日常生活;差异检验显示,不同性别、年龄和职业的个体,其所关注的风险事件均有所差异.结论 不同社会环境下,人们所关注的风险事件各有差异,通过对风险事件类别和关键事件的揭示,本研究可以帮助有关部门提供监测指标,做到防微杜渐.

其他摘要

Objective Societal risk perception results from the mutual reactions of society, culture, and morals. The focuses of the social risk factors vary with time and regions where people live. The aim of this study was to examine the possible differences in social risk perceptions of Beijing residents by analyzing various societal events which are shared concerns to all people. The results are expected to provide objective data for establishing a strategy of managing social events.

Methods Word association test was applied, using an open questionnaire, to rank the societal events in terms of the extent to which residents share concerns. Then the social events were coded by the inductive method. A Chi-square test was conducted to compare the risk perceptions of different social events.

Results The societal hazards that concerned most Beijing citizens include national security, government management, social stability, general mood of society, economic and finance, resources and environment, and daily life problems. Different populations, in terms of gender, age, and occupation, of all participants showed differential attentions to these social hazards.

Conclusion Societal hazards that people focused vary from different social environment. By revealing the categories of societal hazards and key events, the research could provide monitoring index for relevant government agency and check erroneous ideas at the outset.

关键词: 社会风险 质性研究 词汇联想法 风险知觉