肠道微生物与认知功能

其他题名: The role of gut microbiota in cognitive function

摘要

近年来大量研究表明肠道微生物的改变与认知行为之间存在明显的相关性。通过无菌动物、细菌感染以及益生菌或抗生素干预等方式改变宿主的肠道菌群,可以调节宿主的认知行为,包括学习和记忆能力。应激和饮食结构的变化也会改变宿主的肠道微生物,进而影响宿主行为。同时在胃肠道疾病和某些非肠道疾病状态下也会伴随着宿主认知行为的改变。本研究将重点讨论在人类和动物研究中发现的肠道微生物多样性的改变如何影响大脑功能和认知行为。

其他摘要

Recent studies have suggested a significant correlation between the changes of gut microbiota and cognitive behavior.Modulation of gut microbiota,by using germ-free animals,bacterial infection,probiotics or antibiotics intervention,can modulate host cognitive behavior including learning and memory.Stress and diet can also induce alterations of gut microbiota and then lead to changes of behavior.Meanwhile,cognitive behavior changes are also accompanied in cases of gastrointestinal diseases and some extra-intestinal diseases.This review will focus on recent findings about how changes of gut microbiota diversity can impact brain physiology and cognitive behavior in both human and animal studies.

关键词: 肠道微生物 微生物-肠-脑轴 认知功能 应激 感染 饮食 胃肠道疾病