题名: 促进老年人认知健康的主要途径综述

其他题名: Main approaches to promote cognitive well-being of the elderly:A review

关键词: 认知健康 ; 认知训练 ; 有氧锻炼 ; 综述

中文摘要:

认知健康是指个体的认知功能处于正常或良好的状态,能够满足日常生活的需要,是影响老年人生活质量的一个重要因素。近年来的研究表明,老年人的认知功能可以通过训练得以提高。本文系统介绍了促进老年人认知健康的几种主要途径:认知训练、有氧锻炼,以及社会活动和日常智力活动参与等,并对训练研究中所涉及的方法学问题进行了总结。最后,对认知健康促进相关的理论和未来的研究方向进行了总结和展望。进一步拓展和整合老年认知健康促进的途径和方法,完善实验设计,将是未来研究需要解决的核心问题。

英文摘要:

Cognitive well-being ( or cognitive health) ,referring to normal or good status of cognitive function in coping with the demands of individual daily lives,is an important factor affecting older adults' life qualities. Recent research demonstrated that elderly cognitive function could be improved via training. This article introduced main approaches for promoting cognitive well-being of the elderly,including cognitive training,aerobatic exercises,and the engagements in social activities and everyday intellectual activities among others, and reviewed methodological details of training arrangements. In the final part,we further summarized the theoretical background and future research orientations relevant to the promotion of cognitive well-being. In short,extending and integrating different training approaches,optimizing experimental designs,may be the pivotal challenges to be tackled by future researches.