高层次青年人才成长效能的影响因素——以百人计划为例

Alternative Title: Influencing factors of growth effectiveness of high - level young talents by taking the Hundred Talents Program of CAS as an example

Abstract

在中国科学院"百人计划"项目支持下,一大批杰出青年人才在较短时间取得重要研究成果,许多已成长为学科带头人。探索"百人计划"入选者的成长效能和职业生涯发展规律具有重要意义。与现有关注宏观及外界环境因素的研究,以及采用回溯法的描述性研究不同,本研究从微观视角出发探讨影响入选者成长效能的因素。基于519名入选者的抽样调查数据,采用常规科研绩效和是否获杰青支持两个指标衡量入选者的成长效能,实证分析结果发现,入选者的主动性、归国适应和学术网络等个人特征显著影响其成长效能,而且其效应显著强于入选者所获得的组织支持。本研究结果对于人才引进与培养计划的制定、实施和优化,以及青年人才的个人科研生涯规划均有借鉴意义。

Other Abstract

Under the support of Hundred Talents Program,many young talents have returned to China and made significant scientific achievements in a relatively short time. It is of great importance to investigate patterns of growth effectiveness and academic career development of incumbents. Different from the extant macro - level research and those descriptive researches using retrospective method,the current study aims to explore the influencing factors of the growth effectiveness of Hundred Talents Program incumbents at micro level. Based on the survey data of 519 incumbents,with the self - report scientific performance and the selection of Distinguished Young Scholars as two indicators of growth effectiveness,the study found that the incumbents’proactive personality,repatriation adjustment,and scientific collaboration networks were positively related to the scientific performance and the likelihood of being elected as Distinguished Young Scholars. Furthermore,the findings indicated that each of the three factors yielded stronger effect on growth effectiveness than the incumbents’perceived organizational support did. The study provided practical implications for policymakers to establish,implement and optimize the plans for introducing and cultivating talents,and for young talents to plan for their academic career.

Keyword: 高层次青年人才 成长效能 百人计划