公众情境理论与理性行为理论结合视角下的中国慈善募捐对三种模型的比较研究

其他题名: Combining the Situational Theory of Publics and Theory of Reasoned Action to Explore Charitable Donation in China: A Comparison of Three Models

摘要

本研究采用网络问卷调查的方法,基于公众情境理论与理性行为理论相结合的视角,考察了512名中国高校在校生的慈善募捐行为,并通过结构方程模型分析比较了三种模型,即情境支持模型,信息获取—行为意向模型和行为意向—信息获取模型的拟合程度。最优拟合模型——信息获取—行为意向最简约模型指出,个体的问题认知首先预测其对募捐相关信息的获取,而后信息获取又与个体的态度和主观规范一起预测其募捐行为意向,同时信息获取对主观规范与行为意向之间的关系起部分中介作用。本研究在一定程度上揭示了募捐行为产生的内在机制,同时也为促进我国公众的慈善募捐行为提供了建议。

其他摘要

The current study combined the situational theory of publics and the theory of reasoned action to investigate the intrinsic mechanisms behind public charitable donation behaviors in China. Three models (i.e., the situational support model, the information gaining-behavioral intentions model, and the behavioral intentions-information gaining model) were compared in a sample of 512 Chinese college students. The most parsimonious information gaining-behavioral intentions model obtained by structural equation modeling (SEM) analysis was found to fit the data best. It indicates that individuals' information gaining is firstly predicted by their problem recognition, and then predicts individuals' behavioral intentions along with their attitudes and subjective norms. Furthermore, the relationship between subjective norms and behavioral intentions is partially mediated by information gaining. The current study reveals the theoretical mechanisms underlying public charitable donation behaviors to a certain degree, and carries a number of practical implications for promoting China's philanthropy development in the future.

关键词: 慈善募捐 公众情境理论 理性行为理论 内在机制