赵元任对语言和音乐关系的见解与实践

Alternative Title: YUEN-REN CHAOS INSIGHTS AND PRACTICE ON THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN SPEECH AND MUSIC

Abstract

赵元任是我国近现代最重要的语言学家和音乐家之一。语言和音乐之间的联系影响了他一生的学术研究和艺术创作。通过借鉴和参照音乐中的音高关系,赵元任提出汉语声调高低把握的标准和尺度,创建了五度标调系统。在继承汉语语言和民族音乐传统的基础上,他总结出歌曲创作中词曲结合的重要规律,并在创作活动中不断加以实践。借助敏锐的音乐耳朵,他对大量方言进行调查和记录,详细区分不同吟诵方式的音调特点,并将其应用于民族音乐的创作中。赵元任对语言和音乐关系的见解深刻独到,至今仍有重要的启示意义。

Other Abstract

Abstract Yucn-Ren Chao is considered to be one of the most important linguists and musicians in modern and contemporary Chinese history. The tight linking between speech and music deeply influenced his aca-demic research and art making. Through reference to musical pitch,Yucn-Ren Chao proposed a system of tone letters to represent the Chinese tones. Based on Chinese speech and the national musical tradition, he summarized several important rules for the combination of lyrics and melodies in song writing and applied these rules constantly in his creative activities. Furthermore, equipped with acute musical hearing, he survcycd and recorded many dialects,and also clarified the tone characteristics in the chanting of different poctry,which were applied in his composition of national music. Yucn-Ren Chaos insightful thoughts on the relationship between speech and music arc still greatly valuable nowadays.

Keyword: 赵元任 语言 音乐 声调 吟诵 词曲关系